Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Outing'
Vampires Never Get Old: Tales with Fresh Bite by Natalie C. Parker, Zoraida Córdova
2 reviews
kaetheluise_nckl's review against another edition
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Graphic: Bullying, Child death, Confinement, Death of parent, Terminal illness, Transphobia, Vomit, Ableism, Blood, Body horror, Death, Drug abuse, Gore, Homophobia, Kidnapping, Outing, Racism, Sexism, Violence, and Alcohol
yeojinqueen's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
individual ranks are as follows
seven nights for dying: 3/5
the boys from blood river: 5/5
senior year sucks: 5/5
the boy and the bell: 3/5
a guidedbook for the newly sired desi vampire: 4/5 (this one is a interesting format and unique story)
in kind: 5/5 (again one of the more interesting stories in here)
vampires never say die: 4/5
bestiary: 4/5
mirrors, windows, and selfies: 5/5
the house of black sapphires: 5/5 (in my opinion the most interesting story in the book)
first kill: 4/5
great stories over all. i believe that senior year sucks, in kind, and the house of black sapphires are the best stories in the book and also the ones i would most want to see turned into a full book
seven nights for dying: 3/5
the boys from blood river: 5/5
senior year sucks: 5/5
the boy and the bell: 3/5
a guidedbook for the newly sired desi vampire: 4/5 (this one is a interesting format and unique story)
in kind: 5/5 (again one of the more interesting stories in here)
vampires never say die: 4/5
bestiary: 4/5
mirrors, windows, and selfies: 5/5
the house of black sapphires: 5/5 (in my opinion the most interesting story in the book)
first kill: 4/5
great stories over all. i believe that senior year sucks, in kind, and the house of black sapphires are the best stories in the book and also the ones i would most want to see turned into a full book
Graphic: Ableism, Adult/minor relationship, Blood, Death, Gore, and Transphobia
Moderate: Alcohol, Animal death, Chronic illness, Misogyny, Outing, Racism, Sexism, Slavery, and Terminal illness
More...