Scan barcode
gardens_and_dragons's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
As it is horror, definitely checking the CW is something people should do before jumping in.
Graphic: Blood, Emotional abuse, Physical abuse, Body horror, and Pregnancy
Moderate: Vomit and Suicide
Minor: Misogyny and Excrement
_fallinglight_'s review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Child death, Chronic illness, Torture, Confinement, Vomit, Misogyny, Gore, Suicide, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Child abuse, Death, Suicide attempt, Incest, Injury/Injury detail, Physical abuse, Suicidal thoughts, Blood, and Medical content
Moderate: Rape, Pregnancy, and Sexual assault
vixenreader's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail, Car accident, Pregnancy, Blood, Gore, Ableism, Body horror, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Classism, Abortion, Abandonment, Alcohol, Child abuse, Child death, Confinement, Excrement, Sexism, Violence, Death, Medical trauma, Death of parent, Medical content, Cannibalism, Mental illness, Misogyny, Torture, and Toxic relationship
Moderate: Infidelity, Gaslighting, Bullying, Physical abuse, Rape, Emotional abuse, Incest, Sexual assault, Grief, Kidnapping, Sexual content, and Sexual violence
Minor: Miscarriage, Vomit, Stalking, and Suicide
Be aware that there is characters slowly dying, hunger, starvation, c-sections, blood clots, mob violence, financial struggles, mentions of Nazism, and destruction of cities and families.juniper_reads_things's review against another edition
5.0
This book is like a fresh mix of horror short stories and modern fairy tales. I liked this. It’s grotesquely traumatizing.
I’m going to list the table of contents and list my individual ratings there.
1). The Head.
Nicname: Toilet Baby.
1 star rating, 9/10 for traumatizing.
It was gross, I hated it. I really love the author’s writing style though. This was one of the tales that felt like a modern fairy tale, because something weird was happening, the woman told her family about it and they didn’t think she was insane.
2). The Embodiment.
Nicname: blood clot birth control.
3 star rating, 1000/10 for traumatizing.
Woman takes 6 months of birth control, finds herself pregnant because she took birth control…wrong? This is a perfect story to describe what it’s like to be a woman. You’re trying your best, but it’s not working and somehow you’re single handedly ruining everything around you.
3). Cursed Bunny.
Nicname: none
3 stars, 3/10 trauma.
I didn’t have a made up title for this one, it was pretty memorable, if not super remarkable/traumatic. This one was a little predictable and wasn’t what I would expect from the title story in a book of traumatizing stories.
4). The Frozen Finger.
Nicname: swamp crash.
10/10 stars, 0/10 for traumatizing.
This is my perfect horror story. Didn’t see where it was going, dramatic reveal, scary times for me. This one was probably my favorite.
5). Snare
Nicname: animal/child abuse for gold
4 stars, 10/10 traumatized.
This was another one that felt like a modern fairy tale for me, in terms of animal abuse and child abuse. It’s there, it’s awful, but the author doesn’t dwell on it. Feels like a brothers grim tale.
6). Goodbye, my Love
Nicname: i love robots
2 stars, 5/10 traumatic.
Traumatic ending, but I was bored during this story the most.
7). Scars
Nicname: i escaped a dragon for this??
5 stars, 7/10 trauma. This story is great, felt like another fairy tale. I loved it.
8). Home Sweet Home
Nicname: ghost building
4 stars, 3/10 traumatic.
Another great horror story, no notes, super creepy.
9). Ruler of the Winds and Sands
Nicname: the princess and the heavy lifting or all that for fucking nothing.
5 stars, 2/10 traumatic.
Another classic fairy tale vibe, i loved it, no notes.
10). Reunion.
Nicname: oh shit
3 stars, 4/10 traumatic
This story is traumatic in that it beautifully describes generational trauma, childhood trauma ans how adults cope with their own childhood trauma. This one felt personal for me, having survived some shit myself, and it felt comforting and heartbreaking all at the same time.
Graphic: Animal cruelty, Misogyny, Incest, Vomit, Pregnancy, and Medical trauma
v_verdesoto's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Moderate: Excrement, Infertility, Pregnancy, Death, Blood, Body horror, Misogyny, Sexism, and Sexual content
fox_at_the_circus's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
The different stories all adress and discuss trauma each in their own way and metaphors and within their genre, it was a really good read. I also appreciate, that in "Reunion" the narrator actually mentions trauma and what it does/can do to people. I don't see this direct mention a lot in horror stories, and it was a nice surprise while fitting into that story well. It also was a nice conclusion to the book, summarising the theme of this book at the end.
My favourite stories of this collection are "The Frozen Finger" for it's pure horror vibes that unfold throught the story, and "Scars" for main character and the growth he goes through.
Graphic: Misogyny, Child death, Suicide, Blood, Injury/Injury detail, Child abuse, Kidnapping, Medical content, Animal death, Animal cruelty, Miscarriage, Pregnancy, and Violence
Moderate: Drug use, Dementia, Car accident, Death of parent, and Incest
sauvageloup's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
pros:
- they're definitely gripping, and the writing style is sparse but clear and evocative, with the descriptions being vivid.
- the stories felt self contained and satisfying overall, even as many ended in tragedy.
- the last book of short stories I read, i struggled to jump from one story to another, maybe because they were so different and by different people. this one wasnt like that at all, and i had no problem reading straight through, pretty much.
- i liked the variety in length and themes of the stories, from birth horror, to supernatural, to fantasy fairy tale and modern criticisms on feminism and capitalism. i think i mainly read very on the surface and didnt look hard at metaphors and such, a reread might help me see this more.
- I liked the sheer imagination though and how Chung makes you care for characters who often arent even given a name.
cons:
- the first two stories especially, but a lot of them overall, were pretty horrible and graphic. they did their job in making you feel things! but it reminded me too much of just horrible nightmares and intrusive thoughts and I wouldnt read those two again.
- I also felt there was generally a lack of hope in the stories, but that's personal taste I guess.
overall, well written and gripping but too horror for me and dont think I'll seek out more of her work, but I might reread this in time.
Graphic: Child abuse, Infertility, Car accident, Incest, Infidelity, Physical abuse, Suicide, Suicide attempt, Misogyny, Murder, Toxic relationship, Excrement, Medical content, Mental illness, Miscarriage, Suicidal thoughts, Blood, Child death, Grief, Gore, Gaslighting, Injury/Injury detail, Terminal illness, Bullying, Medical trauma, Sexism, Violence, Chronic illness, Death, Death of parent, Domestic abuse, Emotional abuse, Rape, Slavery, Toxic friendship, Torture, Pregnancy, Body horror, and Vomit
Minor: Sexual content, Sexual violence, Sexual assault, and Sexual harassment
sneakysophster's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Torture, Sexual assault, Sexual violence, Suicidal thoughts, Death of parent, Mental illness, Car accident, Gore, Incest, Suicide, Rape, Animal cruelty, Domestic abuse, Confinement, Death, Physical abuse, Violence, Animal death, Body horror, Excrement, Pregnancy, Ableism, Murder, Misogyny, and Child abuse
fe_lea's review against another edition
4.25
“If I could make one wish
I want to be just a little bit happier
If I’m too happy
I will miss the sadness”
“You birthed me even when I didn’t want it, and did you not try at every turn to destroy me out of hatred and disgust? What have you given me besides your feces trash? I had to bear all sorts of humiliations and degradations to get what I needed from you to complete a human-like body.”
“I could finally understand the horrific and cruel clarity of what he considered to be meaningful. The desperation and immense fear that your life, as well as the future to come, hinged on a moment. I could also understand how, in a situation where there was a single person who could kill you but also save you, all your survival instincts would be used toward satisfying that one person.”
Graphic: Incest, Child abuse, and Excrement
Moderate: Misogyny
toastrats's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Body horror, Death, and Excrement
Moderate: Pregnancy, Misogyny, and Incest
Minor: War and Suicide