Scan barcode
poorlywordedbookreviews's review against another edition
dark
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
๐๐ฏ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ฆ ๐ฏ๐ข๐ต๐ช๐ท๐ฆ ๐ธ๐ข๐บ ๐ฉ๐ฆ ๐ธ๐ข๐ด ๐ต๐ฐ๐ณ๐ฎ๐ฆ๐ฏ๐ต๐ฆ๐ฅ ๐ฏ๐ฐ๐ธ ๐ฃ๐บ ๐ฉ๐ช๐ด ๐ฐ๐ธ๐ฏ ๐ฉ๐ข๐ฑ๐ฑ๐ช๐ฏ๐ฆ๐ด๐ด.
I really enjoyed A Night Boat To Tangier, a play like novel, a bit Waiting for Godot, but with aging Irish drug smugglers, held fast within their chaotic friendship. This collection of short stories is thus only my second book by Barry, but his voice is clear, and thereโs no mistaking they are the same author.
Follow a man yearning for the local aloof Polish waitress, a Roma kid fleeing deportation, a teen girl awaiting the return of her baby daddy (and former finance of her mother), a guard tracking the local wayward lothario, the ever present walking obituaryโฆ.
I only disliked one of the stories here, a solid hit rate. The style and language is incredibly evocative of place and person, allowing for a lot to hang off very few words. The stories are full of taciturn, introspective (mostly) men, with a smattering of other POVs - enough to make Barry not just a one trick pony. As thatโs the only possible criticism here, that the stories are not very varied. But that does make them cohesive, and since they are excellently wrought, slowly sinking into this place is far preferable to the whiplash of tonal changes some collections aim for.
Expect characters thatโll induce anxiety, even if itโs only at the thought of being trapped in a conversation with them, the vivid claustrophobia of the wide open spaces of north west Ireland, a sense of timelessness to the human condition, and most importantly hope and humour amongst the gloomy fug.
๐๐ฆ ๐ฉ๐ข๐ฅ ๐ต๐ข๐ต๐ต๐ฐ๐ฐ๐ฆ๐ฅ ๐ฐ๐ฏ ๐ฉ๐ฆ๐ณ ๐ช๐ฏ๐ฏ๐ฆ๐ณ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ช๐จ๐ฉ ๐ข ๐ด๐ธ๐ข๐ญ๐ญ๐ฐ๐ธ ๐ช๐ฏ ๐ง๐ญ๐ช๐จ๐ฉ๐ต. ๐๐ฏ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ฆ ๐ฃ๐ญ๐ข๐ค๐ฌ ๐ต๐ช๐ฎ๐ฆ๐ด ๐ฎ๐ข๐ฌ๐ฆ ๐บ๐ฐ๐ถ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ช๐ฏ๐ฌ ๐ฐ๐ง ๐ด๐ถ๐ฎ๐ฎ๐ฆ๐ณ, ๐ฉ๐ฆ ๐ด๐ข๐ช๐ฅ. ๐๐ฏ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ฆ ๐ฃ๐ญ๐ข๐ค๐ฌ ๐ต๐ช๐ฎ๐ฆ๐ด, ๐ด๐ฉ๐ฆ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ฐ๐ถ๐จ๐ฉ๐ต, ๐ช๐ต'๐ฅ ๐ต๐ข๐ฌ๐ฆ ๐ฎ๐ฐ๐ณ๐ฆ ๐ต๐ฉ๐ข๐ฏ ๐ข ๐ฃ๐ข๐ฅ๐ญ๐บ-๐ฅ๐ณ๐ข๐ธ๐ฏ ๐ด๐ธ๐ข๐ญ๐ญ๐ฐ๐ธ ๐ข๐ช๐ฎ๐ช๐ฏ๐จ ๐ง๐ฐ๐ณ ๐ฎ๐บ ๐ง๐ถ๐ค๐ฌ๐ฆ๐ฏ ๐จ๐ข๐ด๐ฉ
ayami's review against another edition
1.0
Audiobook review
Narrator: Kevin Barry (the author) does pretty well, he manages to avoid the affectation present in some other writers narrating their work
Slurpiness level: Extreme, a lot of loud swallowing and sucking in breath
Speed: perfect, listened on 1.0
Kevin Barry writes beautifully. His descriptions of Ireland just transport you there. But, holy shit, the sexist undertones present took away any joy out of those stories.
I mean - let's take the first story, The Coast of Leitrim - supposedly about a lonely man who is afraid to commit his heart. According to other reviewers this is a wonderful, heartfelt story with a happy end (?!). Did we read the same thing? The man crushes hard on a young waitress, fantasizes about her body and their imagined connection, eventually he asks her out and they do start a relationship, in which he is obsessively jealous and possessive. He eventually dumps her, she goes back to Poland and he can't forgive himself. So what does he do? He stalks her instagram account and flies to Poland to accost her at an internet cafe. Supposedly this is exactly what she was hoping for. I mean, seriously?
Other stories are not much better - in one, a young woman seduces an older man for fun just to revel in her newfound power over destroying his life. The only story I enjoyed was Roma Girl. Somehow Barry has failed at making this one creepy and/or yucky.
My advice: stay away.
Narrator: Kevin Barry (the author) does pretty well, he manages to avoid the affectation present in some other writers narrating their work
Slurpiness level: Extreme, a lot of loud swallowing and sucking in breath
Speed: perfect, listened on 1.0
Kevin Barry writes beautifully. His descriptions of Ireland just transport you there. But, holy shit, the sexist undertones present took away any joy out of those stories.
I mean - let's take the first story, The Coast of Leitrim - supposedly about a lonely man who is afraid to commit his heart. According to other reviewers this is a wonderful, heartfelt story with a happy end (?!). Did we read the same thing? The man crushes hard on a young waitress, fantasizes about her body and their imagined connection, eventually he asks her out and they do start a relationship, in which he is obsessively jealous and possessive. He eventually dumps her, she goes back to Poland and he can't forgive himself. So what does he do? He stalks her instagram account and flies to Poland to accost her at an internet cafe. Supposedly this is exactly what she was hoping for. I mean, seriously?
Other stories are not much better - in one, a young woman seduces an older man for fun just to revel in her newfound power over destroying his life. The only story I enjoyed was Roma Girl. Somehow Barry has failed at making this one creepy and/or yucky.
My advice: stay away.
duparker's review against another edition
4.0
Once again, Barry's use of language and his ability to take topics or actions and make short stories that are relatable and clever, is impressive. I enjoyed the meanings, tangible and intangible that are present in this book, as well as the various points of view. Highly readable and highly enjoyable.
annemariep68's review against another edition
3.0
Audiobook: started this for St. Patrickโs Day...author narrated it and brought to life these diverse stories. Enjoyed some more than others but overall a nice volume of Irish short stories.
ketevanreads's review against another edition
3.0
Great writing that exudes Irish life, but it's so painfully obvious that these stories were written by a man. Particularly Coast of Leistrum, Deer Season, Old Stock, and That Old Country Music. Ox Mountain in Death Song felt like an ode to toxic masculinity. Who's-Dead McCarthy was good.
beemini's review against another edition
3.0
This book is like if you took a pint of Guinness, shook it with a pint of Baileys, stirred it with a shillelagh, served it in a pub made of Irish peat bricks on a winding Irish country road, while Irish fiddle music was playing in the background. And you sprinkled four leaf clovers on top.
It's Irish, is what I'm saying.
The best stories in this collection are the ones that lean in to the Irish rhythm of speech and humor, especially Toronto and the State of Grace, where an elderly man and his more elderly ma get snookered drinking an entire pub's worth of booze. Who's-Dead McCarthy is a clever gem too. The other stories don't go anywhere in particular. It's just not for me.
It's Irish, is what I'm saying.
The best stories in this collection are the ones that lean in to the Irish rhythm of speech and humor, especially Toronto and the State of Grace, where an elderly man and his more elderly ma get snookered drinking an entire pub's worth of booze. Who's-Dead McCarthy is a clever gem too. The other stories don't go anywhere in particular. It's just not for me.
greenblack's review
dark
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
isabelrstev's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
4.75
blyadele's review against another edition
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5