Scan barcode
lakserk's review against another edition
5.0
I have written a few words for each story in the following series of articles (second part incoming):
Part 8
Part 8
teal_axolotl's review against another edition
3.0
The shorter stories are excellent: The Call of Cthulhu, Pickman's Model, The Colour out of Space and The Silver Key.
The longer ones don't have the same grip and can't maintain tension throughout the whole narration. Didn't like The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath – it was a bit painful to get through endless exposition.
These two have more complex plots, compared to other stories from volumes 1-2, and I quite enjoyed them despite their wordiness:
– The Whisperer in Darkness
– The Case of Charles Dexter Ward
The Dunwich Horror is alright.
The longer ones don't have the same grip and can't maintain tension throughout the whole narration. Didn't like The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath – it was a bit painful to get through endless exposition.
These two have more complex plots, compared to other stories from volumes 1-2, and I quite enjoyed them despite their wordiness:
– The Whisperer in Darkness
– The Case of Charles Dexter Ward
The Dunwich Horror is alright.
More...