Scan barcode
naysh's review
4.0
This collection which mixes gorgeous stories with comparatively tepid tales. The following narrative stand out in particular:
1. "Scar Tissue" by Tobias S. Buckell ~ A nice and charming, super short story, with interesting use of first-person perspective.
2. "An Important Failure" by Rebecca Campbell ~ A murky, literary tale, that develops into something beautiful.
3. "AirBody" by Sameem Siddiqui ~ Relatability mixed with emotional storytelling.
3. "The Bahrain Underground Market" by Nadia Afifi ~ Simple, and interesting thoughts on death.
4. "Lone Puppeteer of a Sleeping City" by Arula Ratnakar ~ Heavily thematic and symbolic.
5. "Exile's End" by Carolyn Ives Gilman ~ An allegory.
6. "Beyond These Stars Other Tribulations of Love" by Usman T. Malik ~ This story begins with perfect writing.
7. "The Translator at Low Tide" by Vajra Chandrasekera ~ Disturbingly elegant language.
8. "This World is Made for Monsters" by M. Rickert ~ Impressively concise.
9. "Fairy Tales for Robots" by Sofia Samatar ~ Fun!
1. "Scar Tissue" by Tobias S. Buckell ~ A nice and charming, super short story, with interesting use of first-person perspective.
2. "An Important Failure" by Rebecca Campbell ~ A murky, literary tale, that develops into something beautiful.
3. "AirBody" by Sameem Siddiqui ~ Relatability mixed with emotional storytelling.
3. "The Bahrain Underground Market" by Nadia Afifi ~ Simple, and interesting thoughts on death.
4. "Lone Puppeteer of a Sleeping City" by Arula Ratnakar ~ Heavily thematic and symbolic.
5. "Exile's End" by Carolyn Ives Gilman ~ An allegory.
6. "Beyond These Stars Other Tribulations of Love" by Usman T. Malik ~ This story begins with perfect writing.
7. "The Translator at Low Tide" by Vajra Chandrasekera ~ Disturbingly elegant language.
8. "This World is Made for Monsters" by M. Rickert ~ Impressively concise.
9. "Fairy Tales for Robots" by Sofia Samatar ~ Fun!
hinoki's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
Honestly I didn't finish this book. I really wasn't a fan of most of the stories.
madisonian's review
5.0
Great collection of stories, most of them very good. A number of them are kinda depressing, though.
parasolofdoom's review
One of the best (hehe) "Best of" anthos I've read, I'll be thinking about a lot of these stories for a loooong time
cathepsut's review
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Good quality anthology
More...