Scan barcode
rattybluestocking's review against another edition
3.0
It was a cute read; if you're looking for something to pass the time then it wasn't bad.
leahkarge's review
4.0
DEADLY PROMISES - 4 STARS
"Just Bad Enough" by Sherrilyn Kenyon & Dianna Love - 4 stars
Jeremy was adorable. Cece was an idiot. Loved the mob connection (and Retter!).
Shelves: scars-and-tats-and-piercings-oh-my, slap-a-bitch
"Leave No Trace" by Cindy Gerard - 3.5 stars
Carrie wasn't a complete DiD, which is a nice change. Way to go, Cindy Gerard.
Shelves: scars-and-tats-and-piercings-oh-my
"Unstoppable" by Laura Griffin - 4.5 stars
Best story in the anthology (shocking for me since I love Sherrilyn Kenyon). I loved Kelsey and Gage (love that name!). And I think this would have made an even more interesting full-length novel.
Shelves: scars-and-tats-and-piercings-oh-my
"Just Bad Enough" by Sherrilyn Kenyon & Dianna Love - 4 stars
Jeremy was adorable. Cece was an idiot. Loved the mob connection (and Retter!).
Shelves: scars-and-tats-and-piercings-oh-my, slap-a-bitch
"Leave No Trace" by Cindy Gerard - 3.5 stars
Carrie wasn't a complete DiD, which is a nice change. Way to go, Cindy Gerard.
Shelves: scars-and-tats-and-piercings-oh-my
"Unstoppable" by Laura Griffin - 4.5 stars
Best story in the anthology (shocking for me since I love Sherrilyn Kenyon). I loved Kelsey and Gage (love that name!). And I think this would have made an even more interesting full-length novel.
Shelves: scars-and-tats-and-piercings-oh-my
macwolf01's review against another edition
4.0
This book was read to cover a needed anthology for the Yatzee RRRC challenge, I will say that I judged this book too quickly and put it down until the end of the month.
But I was WRONG, turned out to be a great book.
Just Bad Enough (B.A.D. 4.5) by Sherrilyn Kenyon and Dianne Love, was the one that started the book and I wasn't too sure about. I wasn't so sure about the B.A.D. group but as I read it grew on me and I will have to read more of this series.
Leave No Trace (Black Ops 5.5)by Cindy Gerard which I have read other book in the series. It was fun seeing characters I hadn't visited in awhile. I have another one on the book shelf that may just get moved up on the next reads list.
Unstoppable (Tracers 4.5) by Laura Griffin ~ Griffin was a completely new writer for me, and I will be searching out more of her work.
I give this book 4 stars.
But I was WRONG, turned out to be a great book.
Just Bad Enough (B.A.D. 4.5) by Sherrilyn Kenyon and Dianne Love, was the one that started the book and I wasn't too sure about. I wasn't so sure about the B.A.D. group but as I read it grew on me and I will have to read more of this series.
Leave No Trace (Black Ops 5.5)by Cindy Gerard which I have read other book in the series. It was fun seeing characters I hadn't visited in awhile. I have another one on the book shelf that may just get moved up on the next reads list.
Unstoppable (Tracers 4.5) by Laura Griffin ~ Griffin was a completely new writer for me, and I will be searching out more of her work.
I give this book 4 stars.
lpcoolgirl's review against another edition
5.0
3 great short stories, I read them all this time, and now I have 2 new potential series, one of those, I know is a series, the other, I'm not sure, but yeah, great anthology!
*First read October 29th 2012*
Fantastic short story, really enjoyed it, and I hope there's going to be a few more stories set in this world, because Joe and Tee haven't had their story yet, or if they have, I haven't heard about it yet!
*First read October 29th 2012*
Fantastic short story, really enjoyed it, and I hope there's going to be a few more stories set in this world, because Joe and Tee haven't had their story yet, or if they have, I haven't heard about it yet!
More...