Scan barcode
maeverose's review against another edition
3.0
My Ratings and content warnings for each story in order of favorite to least favorite:
• Weekend at Bertie’s by M.L. Rio - 5⭐️
I loved the writing style of this story so much. I absolutely need to read something else by M.L. Rio.
Love me a sapphic gothic story
Content warnings: graphic: infidelity, moderate: self harm mention, sexual content, stalking
• The Professor of Ontography by Helen Grant - 4⭐️
Definitely more fucked up than I was expecting. This one is more of a horror story than the other ones.
I liked how the writing style incorporated the music and how music was described in general.
• 1000 Ships by Kate Weinberg - 3⭐️
The writing style wasn’t my favorite, but I liked the overall story and the way it ended.
• X House by J.T. Ellison - 3⭐️
Loved the setting at the setup of the story, didn’t love how everything played out. I think it could’ve worked better if it were a novel or novella and had better written characters.
• Pythia by Olivie Blake - 3⭐️
Sci-fi dark academia. Took a while for me to care about it bc it was about a cult, but once I realized it had a certain sci-fi trope, I liked it a bit more.
• The Unknowable Pleasures by Susie Yang - 3⭐️
This was just alright for me.
• The Hare and the Hound by Kelly Andrew - 2⭐️
Unsure how I feel about this. It was a bit triggering for me. Parts didn’t make sense. It was predictable.
• Four Funerals by David Bell - 2⭐️
I don’t really understand the point of the story, if there was one.
• Phobos by Tori Bovalino - 2⭐️
I don’t care about cults or murder so I was bored
• Sabbatical by James Tate Hill - 2⭐️
I did not like the writing style and the story was very underwhelming. Certain parts didn’t make sense.
Just going off of these stories, I think I can safely say I’m very bored by stories to do with cults. Obsession doesn’t bother me but I don’t particularly care for it either. The only thing I really discovered from this is I don’t necessarily mind unlikable characters as much as I thought I did. Curious to see how I feel about a full dark academia novel.
Graphic: Animal death, Body horror, Sexual content, Car accident, Death, Infidelity, Murder, and Violence
Moderate: Blood, Panic attacks/disorders, Excrement, Gore, Mental illness, Suicide, Forced institutionalization, Gun violence, Mass/school shootings, Alcoholism, Bullying, Self harm, Vomit, Racial slurs, and Religious bigotry
Minor: Eating disorder, Body shaming, Misogyny, Ableism, and Stalking
Student/teacher relationship, missing personbzliz's review against another edition
3.0
1000 Ships - 2/5
Pythia - 4/5
Sabbatical - 2/5
The Hare and the Hound - 5/5
X House - 4/5
The Ravages - 3/5
Four Funerals - 1/5
The Unknowable Pleasures - 2/5
Weekend at Bertie’s - 2/5
The Professor of Ontography - 5/5
Phobos - 5/5
Playing - 3/5
Graphic: Blood, Body horror, Murder, Death, and Animal death
Moderate: Gun violence, Mass/school shootings, and Alcohol
Minor: Mental illness and Infidelity
aileron's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Mass/school shootings, Death, Blood, and Murder
Moderate: Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Infidelity, Suicide, Car accident, Child death, Panic attacks/disorders, Body horror, and Mental illness
Minor: Bullying, Ableism, Classism, Miscarriage, and Gun violence
macliffe's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Graphic: Child death, Body horror, Confinement, Forced institutionalization, Murder, Torture, Toxic relationship, Bullying, Pedophilia, Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Cursing, and Sexual content
Moderate: Panic attacks/disorders and Vomit
Minor: Car accident, Outing, Ableism, and Suicide