Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Body horror'
The Book of Queer Saints by Mae Murray, Eric Raglin, Perry Ruhland, LC von Hessen, James Bennett, George Daniel Lea, Nikki R. Leigh, Joe Koch, K.S. Walker, Hailey Piper, Briar Ripley Page, Joshua R. Pangborn, Eric LaRocca, Belle Tolls
3 reviews
otherworlds's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
i'm too tired to properly review this but i really liked most of the stories! tho there were definitely a couple that i wasn't as fond of
Graphic: Sexual content, Body horror, Domestic abuse, and Adult/minor relationship
cmd_prompt's review against another edition
dark
medium-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Physical abuse, Rape, Sexual assault, Cursing, Murder, Body horror, Blood, Death, Dysphoria, and Sexual content
blackcatkai's review
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
FULL COLLECTION CW: blood, gore, violence, murder, sexual assault, domestic abuse, body shaming, homophobia, transphobia, body horror, sexual content, pregnancy, alcohol & drug use, casual ableism
story 1: we frolic within the leviathan's heart by Hailey Piper
4.5/5☆~ started off with me a smidge confused but very quickly caught on with the writing style and absolutely loved this one.
story 2: the neon holocaust by Eric LaRocca
5/5☆~ Holy shit this one was visceral and really hits the heart
story 3: morta by James Bennett
5/5☆~ this was a gross alien story and I liked it a lot. coming of age as a boy from another world with a destiny & a cult out to get you. fun times!
story 4: eclipse, or the courtship of the sun and moon by perry ruhland
3.5/5☆~ ok, NOW, I really like Perry's writing, like a LOT, and I didnt dislike this story specifically, but it feels like it could do with a little more. either length or detail or something, I'm not sure. but while it's good, I think it could've been better.
story 5: stage five clinger by Nikki r. Leigh
5/5☆~ oh I liked this one a LOT. poor MC.
story 6: the love that whirls by Joe koch
2/5☆~ yea, I liked parts of this, but I just dont.....get it. went a bit over my head, definitely not for me.
story 7: crumbs by Joshua r. pangborn
3/5☆~ this one is basically a bit like Geralds game only its about a sub & his feeder dom, so just a good thing to know going in. I didnt realise it at first and was caught off guard, but I looked into it (honestly the whole idea is very new to me so I needed to do this, oops lol I'm vanilla af) & the author then gave it another try with fresh eyes. I liked it more the second try, definitely interested in more work from pangborn in the future!
story 8: three for a funeral by k.s. walker
5/5☆~ fucking AMAZING. by far my favourite of the collection so far. I really want to read more from walker, their way with words & plot is just outstanding and I need more.
story 9: the last disgrace by George Daniel Lea
3/5☆~ pretty good, though maybe a little too literary in a way, for me. I had to keep looking up word meanings, I am but a person with a smaller vocabulary, don't mind me 😅
story 10: the city behind the city by LC Von Hessen
2/5☆~ another one where I am just not literary enough, I think. a few good descriptions, scenes, & dialog, but an ultimately confusing story that I just don't understand.
story 11: therianthrope by briar Ripley page
5/5☆~ this was amazing. visceral & gross in parts & absolutely phenomenal
story 12: macrame flames by Eric raglin
5/5☆~ ok but this was actually really cute, ok. not to everyone, but it feels like a happy ending with love & I'm into that. it'd be fun to get a short little sequel.
story 13: heliogabalus fabulous by Belle tolls
4/5☆~ this one's a trans/gender story and it's kinda sad. I feel like it could've used a little more, generally, but overall I enjoyed it.
story 1: we frolic within the leviathan's heart by Hailey Piper
4.5/5☆~ started off with me a smidge confused but very quickly caught on with the writing style and absolutely loved this one.
story 2: the neon holocaust by Eric LaRocca
5/5☆~ Holy shit this one was visceral and really hits the heart
story 3: morta by James Bennett
5/5☆~ this was a gross alien story and I liked it a lot. coming of age as a boy from another world with a destiny & a cult out to get you. fun times!
story 4: eclipse, or the courtship of the sun and moon by perry ruhland
3.5/5☆~ ok, NOW, I really like Perry's writing, like a LOT, and I didnt dislike this story specifically, but it feels like it could do with a little more. either length or detail or something, I'm not sure. but while it's good, I think it could've been better.
story 5: stage five clinger by Nikki r. Leigh
5/5☆~ oh I liked this one a LOT. poor MC.
story 6: the love that whirls by Joe koch
2/5☆~ yea, I liked parts of this, but I just dont.....get it. went a bit over my head, definitely not for me.
story 7: crumbs by Joshua r. pangborn
3/5☆~ this one is basically a bit like Geralds game only its about a sub & his feeder dom, so just a good thing to know going in. I didnt realise it at first and was caught off guard, but I looked into it (honestly the whole idea is very new to me so I needed to do this, oops lol I'm vanilla af) & the author then gave it another try with fresh eyes. I liked it more the second try, definitely interested in more work from pangborn in the future!
story 8: three for a funeral by k.s. walker
5/5☆~ fucking AMAZING. by far my favourite of the collection so far. I really want to read more from walker, their way with words & plot is just outstanding and I need more.
story 9: the last disgrace by George Daniel Lea
3/5☆~ pretty good, though maybe a little too literary in a way, for me. I had to keep looking up word meanings, I am but a person with a smaller vocabulary, don't mind me 😅
story 10: the city behind the city by LC Von Hessen
2/5☆~ another one where I am just not literary enough, I think. a few good descriptions, scenes, & dialog, but an ultimately confusing story that I just don't understand.
story 11: therianthrope by briar Ripley page
5/5☆~ this was amazing. visceral & gross in parts & absolutely phenomenal
story 12: macrame flames by Eric raglin
5/5☆~ ok but this was actually really cute, ok. not to everyone, but it feels like a happy ending with love & I'm into that. it'd be fun to get a short little sequel.
story 13: heliogabalus fabulous by Belle tolls
4/5☆~ this one's a trans/gender story and it's kinda sad. I feel like it could've used a little more, generally, but overall I enjoyed it.
Graphic: Gore, Blood, Death, Violence, Sexual assault, Body horror, Sexual content, and Murder
Moderate: Body shaming, Alcohol, Drug use, Homophobia, and Transphobia
Minor: Ableism and Pregnancy
More...