Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'War'
Reclaim the Stars: 17 Tales Across Realms & Space by Zoraida Córdova
3 reviews
meaghanelizabook's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was a great selection of tales from the Latin American diaspora. All were unique in their own way, and though some weren't as good as others, the collection was worth reading!
Individual ratings:
-"Reign of Diamonds" by Anna-Marie McLemore - 4/5 stars
-"Flecha" by Daniel José Older - 3/5 stars
-"The First Day of Us" by David Bowles - 4/5 stars
-"The Tin Man" by Lilliam Rivera - 3/5 stars
-"This Is Our Manifesto" by Mark Oshiro - 5/5 stars
-"Creatures of Kings" by Circe Moskowitz - 3.5/5 stars
-"Eterno" by J. C. Cervantes - 5/5 stars
-"White Water, Blue Ocean" by Linda Raquel Nieves Pérez - 3/5 stars
-"Leyenda" by Romina Garber - 4/5 stars
-"Color-Coded" by Maya Motayne - 3/5 stars
-"Magical Offerings" by Nina Moreno - 3.5/5 stars
-"Rogue Enchantments" by Isabel Ibañez - 4.5/5 stars
-"Sumaiko y La Sirena" by Vita Ayala - 5/5 stars
-"River People" by Yamile Saied Méndez - 4/5 stars
-"Moonglow" by Sara Faring - 2/5 stars
-"Killing El Chivo" by Claribel A. Ortega - 2.5/5 stars
-"Tame the Wicked Night" by Zoraida Córdova - 4.5/5 stars
Individual ratings:
-"Reign of Diamonds" by Anna-Marie McLemore - 4/5 stars
-"Flecha" by Daniel José Older - 3/5 stars
-"The First Day of Us" by David Bowles - 4/5 stars
-"The Tin Man" by Lilliam Rivera - 3/5 stars
-"This Is Our Manifesto" by Mark Oshiro - 5/5 stars
-"Creatures of Kings" by Circe Moskowitz - 3.5/5 stars
-"Eterno" by J. C. Cervantes - 5/5 stars
-"White Water, Blue Ocean" by Linda Raquel Nieves Pérez - 3/5 stars
-"Leyenda" by Romina Garber - 4/5 stars
-"Color-Coded" by Maya Motayne - 3/5 stars
-"Magical Offerings" by Nina Moreno - 3.5/5 stars
-"Rogue Enchantments" by Isabel Ibañez - 4.5/5 stars
-"Sumaiko y La Sirena" by Vita Ayala - 5/5 stars
-"River People" by Yamile Saied Méndez - 4/5 stars
-"Moonglow" by Sara Faring - 2/5 stars
-"Killing El Chivo" by Claribel A. Ortega - 2.5/5 stars
-"Tame the Wicked Night" by Zoraida Córdova - 4.5/5 stars
Graphic: Blood, Murder, Emotional abuse, Deportation, Gore, War, Colonisation, Cultural appropriation, Injury/Injury detail, Body horror, Violence, Death, Domestic abuse, Grief, Pregnancy, and Sexual content
Moderate: Death of parent
kalira's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
This collection of stories is utterly fascinating and absolutely delightful, from the very first story (magical space princesses! in love or perhaps at war, or both?) to the very last (cursed gods, mysterious gifts, darkness and love and being true to oneself).
I enjoyed the whole thing (all three sections - in the stars, in our world lit with magic, and in various new worlds) and was quite pleased that most of the stories have a hopeful if not actually happy ending, with even the more sorrowful ones not exactly an unhappy conclusion.
I enjoyed the whole thing (all three sections - in the stars, in our world lit with magic, and in various new worlds) and was quite pleased that most of the stories have a hopeful if not actually happy ending, with even the more sorrowful ones not exactly an unhappy conclusion.
Moderate: Death, Grief, Pregnancy, Sexism, Violence, Abortion, Blood, Bullying, Classism, Colonisation, Sexual harassment, Body horror, and Injury/Injury detail
Minor: Slavery, War, and Deadnaming
desjas's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Minor: Death, Animal death, Blood, Colonisation, Death of parent, Pregnancy, and War
More...