Scan barcode
cherub__'s review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
This was an enjoyable collection of short stories, but only two really stuck with me. Many felt like authors trying to find their voice. Worth reading, if short stories are your jam.
crissycrossy's review against another edition
just didn't finish all the stories but I want to eventually
readingwithcoffee's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Didn’t enjoy three of the short stories that I’ll detail later why not but every other one was very good if maybe could have been outlined better. I’m going to add specific praise later but it was fun to see sci-fi fantasy mixed here
atrailofpages's review against another edition
4.0
I don’t normally read anthologies and while anthologies are not my go to reads, I have always enjoy reading them when I do. I love getting a small glimpse at author’s works that I may not be familiar with and see what they create.
This one is filled with many unique stories taking place anywhere from space to here on earth, there’s sci-fi, fantasy, forbidden romances, enemies to lovers romances, and much diversity.
Even the titles just sound magical ✨ Like Reign of Diamonds, Magical Offerings, Rogue Enchantments, or Tame the Wicked Night.
My personal favorite out of them all was Eterno. A unique concept of what happens when someone dies and what happens to our memories, and how this being called Eterno unexpectedly falls in love with a human, which is forbidden, and their tragic love story. That one tore my heart apart and I just love books that destroy my emotions like that. I don’t read enough tragic stories and it was refreshing to read it, even as a short story.
I highly recommend this book!
Thank you to Wednesday books for sending me a free copy of this ARC
This one is filled with many unique stories taking place anywhere from space to here on earth, there’s sci-fi, fantasy, forbidden romances, enemies to lovers romances, and much diversity.
Even the titles just sound magical ✨ Like Reign of Diamonds, Magical Offerings, Rogue Enchantments, or Tame the Wicked Night.
My personal favorite out of them all was Eterno. A unique concept of what happens when someone dies and what happens to our memories, and how this being called Eterno unexpectedly falls in love with a human, which is forbidden, and their tragic love story. That one tore my heart apart and I just love books that destroy my emotions like that. I don’t read enough tragic stories and it was refreshing to read it, even as a short story.
I highly recommend this book!
Thank you to Wednesday books for sending me a free copy of this ARC
kleonard's review against another edition
3.0
This is a bit of a mixed bag of SFF by Latine/Latinx writers. Some of the stories were solid, well-crafted with compelling characters and storylines, but quite a few were just middling. Check it out from your library, and dip in and out to find the stories that you like best.
magsisreadingagain's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
crochetchrisie's review against another edition
4.0
Lots of really good stories in here.
Some I would like to read more in that world (Flecha, The Tin Man, Rogue Enchantments, Magical Offerings)
Some I would love to see as a movie/short film (Color Coded, Eterno, Sumaiko y La Sirena)
Others I did not really connect with (Moonglow, The First Day of Us - I hate 2nd person narration, but I did find the world interesting)
Everything was at least interesting and different. Well worth the read.
Some I would like to read more in that world (Flecha, The Tin Man, Rogue Enchantments, Magical Offerings)
Some I would love to see as a movie/short film (Color Coded, Eterno, Sumaiko y La Sirena)
Others I did not really connect with (Moonglow, The First Day of Us - I hate 2nd person narration, but I did find the world interesting)
Everything was at least interesting and different. Well worth the read.
karebearrawr's review against another edition
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
lyoungthebookfae's review against another edition
5.0
All these stories were amazing!! Full of culture, full of sci-fi, and very entertaining to read! Highly recommend!