Scan barcode
readingwithstardust's review against another edition
3.0
Great art, but I think most of these could've benefited from being just a little longer and more fleshed out, there was never quite a long enough lead up to build suspense for a real scare, although a couple managed to be vaguely unsettling and disquieting.
indeedithappens's review
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
arlingtonchamberofgay's review against another edition
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Animal death, Medical content, Injury/Injury detail, Body horror, Sexual content, and Death
Moderate: Grief, Vomit, and Pregnancy
f18's review
dark
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
3.3 ⭐ average
4- The Child Eater by Meg Gandy
cw:
3- The Waiting Game by Carla Speed McNeil
cw:
3.5- Found Object by britt c. h.
cw:
0.5- The Grackle Bride by Randal Milholland
cw:
4- Proliferation by Lin Visel and J. R. Cullen
cw:
2- I Want to Wake Up by Greg Stolze and Langdon Foss
cw:
4- The Untimely Death of Smokey II by Der-shing Helmer
cw:
2.5- Temple by Hillary Blair
cw:
3- Artifacts by Evan Dahm
3.5- Do Better by Kristin Cheny
4.5- Old Echoes by Lety R-Z and Stevan Zivadinovic
cw:
4- Weft by Kit Goode and Liz Edwards
cw:
3.5- Four PM is Tea Time by Ty and Lee Blauersouth
cw:
3- Alone by Blue Delliquanti
cw:
4- Growth by Melanie Gillman
cw:
3.5- Fungus City by Gerald Swanson
cw:
2.5- Sunken Ship by Isaiah Smalley and Kev Anderson
cw:
2.5- Out of Chaos by Rachel Edidin and Kel McDonald
cw:
4- I AM SICK by KC Green
cw:
4- Miracle by C. Spike Trotman
cw:
4- Fairy Ring by Savannah Horrocks
cw:
4- The Collection by Ainsley Seago and Tristan Harrington
cw:
5- Hostess by Gabby Schulz
cw:
3- The Emperor Awakes by Jason Bradley Thompson
cw:
2.5- Anniversary by Sophie Goldstein
cw:
3- It Comes Back by Brittney Sabo
cw:
mmparker's review against another edition
3.0
Mixed bag, as any anthology will be. Some just needed a few more pages, some would have been better off with fewer, most just weren't scary. Lots of really good art, though.
I particularly liked: The Child Eater, I Want To Wake Up, The Untimely Death of Smokey ll, Temple, Miracle, and It Comes Back.
I particularly liked: The Child Eater, I Want To Wake Up, The Untimely Death of Smokey ll, Temple, Miracle, and It Comes Back.
effingunicorns's review against another edition
3.0
A few misfires, as with most anthologies, and I'm not really a fan of the more realistic horror--the stuff that probably wouldn't happen in the real world but might--but overall I'm left feeling creeped out and uncomfortable, so mission accomplished.
philipf's review against another edition
4.0
As with any anthology, some of the stories are better than others. But overall, a nicely creepy assortment of horror tales. I do appreciate that when Spike was assembling the stories, she established some ground rules: No familiar monsters, no safe havens. It helps keep the stories fresh.
zapp's review against another edition
3.0
Trigger warning for all the things. It's creepy and a lot of the art was amazing.
codalion's review against another edition
3.0
A few items in this anthology were kind of spooky, but altogether they kind of highlighted how repetitive body horror is as a shock twist--and how repetitive short-form horror is in general. Ah, well, not everybody can be Junji Ito.
peyjturner's review against another edition
3.0
As with almost any anthology, it is a mixed bag. However, as with almost anything successfully kickstarted by Iron Circus Comics, said bag tends to be of superior quality than any other, and 'The Sleep of Reason' is no different. Created as a way to break out of the standard cliches and tropes of horror, this anthology promised "No zombies. No vampires. No werewolves. No familiar solutions. No safe havens." and it more or less delivered on that promise. Contained within this comic anthology are twenty-six very different, and very scary, stories that can only be put under the category of horror. The art varies wildly, and your mileage may vary on how much you like them, but each story delivers a unique scare that, more often than not, relies on the horror trope of the 'bad ending.' Not that that's a bad thing and not that each story does it in the same way, but after reading halfway through, I saw the ending coming from the beginning of the story.
Oh, and also, these stories are short, almost vignettes, but they do make use of every page and panel that they have, so there's that. Overall, I highly recommend grabbing a copy, so long as there are some left, and to enjoy the anthology like one would a sampler platter: individually and voraciously.
Oh, and also, these stories are short, almost vignettes, but they do make use of every page and panel that they have, so there's that. Overall, I highly recommend grabbing a copy, so long as there are some left, and to enjoy the anthology like one would a sampler platter: individually and voraciously.