Scan barcode
ilincasandu's review against another edition
challenging
dark
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Pedophilia and Stalking
Minor: Death and Suicide
heatherradloff's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
pigeonduckgoose's review against another edition
dark
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
linde99's review against another edition
3.0
I read this just for Death in Venice. It's an ok story. It is interesting though.
r0_0mz's review against another edition
1.0
glad that pedophile in ‘death in venice’ died from cholera. gonna give this a 1 because ‘death in venice’ spoiled everything for me.
obikins's review against another edition
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.5
z_thatsit's review against another edition
challenging
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
thebookthiefgirl's review against another edition
4.0
Little Herr Friedman(1897)- 4⭐️
The Joker (1897)-4⭐️
The road to the Churchyard (1900)-3⭐️
Gladius Dei (1902) -3⭐️
Tristan (1903)-4.5⭐️
Tonio Kröger(1903)- 4⭐️
Death in Venice (1912)-4.5⭐️
The Joker (1897)-4⭐️
The road to the Churchyard (1900)-3⭐️
Gladius Dei (1902) -3⭐️
Tristan (1903)-4.5⭐️
Tonio Kröger(1903)- 4⭐️
Death in Venice (1912)-4.5⭐️
noight's review against another edition
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Death in Venice: 5/5. Frightening and gorgeous.
Other stories: 2.5-3/5. Mostly meh
Other stories: 2.5-3/5. Mostly meh