Scan barcode
mcgbreads's review against another edition
3.0
Blood-Bubble Bushes: ⭐⭐⭐. *Shudder*. A gross and different vampire concept.
Unbearable Maze: ⭐⭐½. Dumb girls.
Sword of the Reanimator: ⭐⭐ ½. Meh.
The Will: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Favorite one of the volume. A pair of petty queens, if you ask me.
The Devil's Logic: ⭐⭐½. It's just okay.
The Conversation Room: ⭐⭐½. The concepts are almost always good, but that doesn't mean the stories are always good, you know?
Unbearable Maze: ⭐⭐½. Dumb girls.
Sword of the Reanimator: ⭐⭐ ½. Meh.
The Will: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Favorite one of the volume. A pair of petty queens, if you ask me.
The Devil's Logic: ⭐⭐½. It's just okay.
The Conversation Room: ⭐⭐½. The concepts are almost always good, but that doesn't mean the stories are always good, you know?
jeansposii's review
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
4.5
Graphic: Body horror, Blood, Vomit, and Death
raxor's review against another edition
3.0
3.0
this was not one of my favorites from The Horror World of Junji Ito. It had some good stories like Unbearable Labyrinth, The Will and especially, The Conversation Room which became one of my new favorites. I end up loving stories that take place in hospitals or wards of any kind. it reminded me a lot of Yami Shibai which is a series I've been following since 2016 or so. that being said, this also had some of the worst stories Junji Ito has ever written according to me. my least favorite from this volume was Blood-bubble Bushes which was the most boring, daunting story I've ever read for him. maybe I was just not in the mood while reading that one specifically but it seemed like he wasn't in the mood while writing it for me
this was not one of my favorites from The Horror World of Junji Ito. It had some good stories like Unbearable Labyrinth, The Will and especially, The Conversation Room which became one of my new favorites. I end up loving stories that take place in hospitals or wards of any kind. it reminded me a lot of Yami Shibai which is a series I've been following since 2016 or so. that being said, this also had some of the worst stories Junji Ito has ever written according to me. my least favorite from this volume was Blood-bubble Bushes which was the most boring, daunting story I've ever read for him. maybe I was just not in the mood while reading that one specifically but it seemed like he wasn't in the mood while writing it for me
macclown's review against another edition
4.0
A pretty good collection this time around, spooky and gory and all different enough to stay entertaining rather than boring.
_egg_wash's review
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
br4nd3d_g1rl's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
3.25
gayladriel's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
lsmith36's review against another edition
3.0
Blood-Bubble Bushes: 4/5, an interesting story with a cool storyline, I felt like this is one of the stronger stories in this volume.
Unbearable Maze: 3/5, the ending didn't match the build-up for me, and this story fell kind of flat.
Sword of the Reanimator: 2/5, this is story I remember best by how much I didn't enjoy it.
The Will: 4/5, I thought this one had a nice twist, and I usually enjoy ghost stories so I thought this was was well done with a good dose of dark humor.
The Bridge: 3/4, I feel like this story has more lore than can really be expressed in such a short story, but it still didn't really pull me in and wasn't that interesting or scary.
The Devil's Logic: 3/4, a meh story overall.
Sharing Rooms (The Conversation Room): 4/5, this story was well paced and pretty creepy, a strong addition to one of the weaker volumes of the Horror World volumes.
Unbearable Maze: 3/5, the ending didn't match the build-up for me, and this story fell kind of flat.
Sword of the Reanimator: 2/5, this is story I remember best by how much I didn't enjoy it.
The Will: 4/5, I thought this one had a nice twist, and I usually enjoy ghost stories so I thought this was was well done with a good dose of dark humor.
The Bridge: 3/4, I feel like this story has more lore than can really be expressed in such a short story, but it still didn't really pull me in and wasn't that interesting or scary.
The Devil's Logic: 3/4, a meh story overall.
Sharing Rooms (The Conversation Room): 4/5, this story was well paced and pretty creepy, a strong addition to one of the weaker volumes of the Horror World volumes.