Scan barcode
ordwayhomebody's review
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
jemsilverheart's review against another edition
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
thisboricuareader's review
5.0
I picked this up for two reasons: I wanted to read more books by Indigenous Authors and I wanted to read more Trans books. THIS WAS SO GOOD!
I liked the SciFi themes of these and the stories!
I liked the SciFi themes of these and the stories!
bookishmillennial's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
disclaimer: I don’t really give starred reviews. I hope my reviews provide enough information to let you know if a book is for you or not. Find me here: https://linktr.ee/bookishmillennial
“This is a teaching, and a remembrance.”
“This is a teaching, and a remembrance.”
My favorite short stories from this collection were Né Łe! by Darcie Little Badger (lesbians and dogs in space, say no more!), Transitions by Gwen Benaway (an exploration of womanhood), and Imposter Syndrome by Mari Kurisato (an android takes over the body/identity of a murdered indigenous woman with her consent).
I read this for the #TransRightsReadathon (you can find more info at transrightsreadathon.carrd.co)
I read this for the #TransRightsReadathon (you can find more info at transrightsreadathon.carrd.co)
Graphic: Medical content, Violence, and Transphobia
Moderate: Rape, Homophobia, Sexual content, Blood, Police brutality, and Racism
cassidyshaypress's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Moderate: Blood, Homophobia, and Violence
Great anthology series if you only have time for short stories. Loved some chapters enough I would read a full book with those characters. Helped me get back into reading!lsparrow's review
3.0
a collection of indigenous/queer futures- i enjoyed them and a few memorable ones.
notbambi's review
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
As with any anthology, there were stories that clicked and stories that didn't, but for me, most didn't, unfortunately. My favourites from the collection were:
- Imposter Syndrome by Mari Kurisato, which was about a non-human using the identity and DNA of a murdered Indigenous woman to become the woman she wanted to be. It's sweeter and less creepy than it sounds.
- Aliens by Richard Van Camp. The SF elements were minimal and felt kind of superficial, but the specificity in the voice and experiences really resonated. I have had these pre-date night phone calls with my female relatives. I have known That Guy who never left our small town.
- Né Łe! by Darcie Little Badger. Two Indigenous lesbians find love on a ship where everyone is asleep and one of them was woken early to take care of 40 adorable dogs.
lovelife1008's review
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0