Scan barcode
vampirehelpdesk's review
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Favorites of this collection include: For Sale by Owner, Money of the Dead, Hag, and Skinder’s Veil (banger to end on, seriously). Least favorites: Refinery Road (I wish I liked Stephen Graham Jones but I can’t), The Party (same sentiment but with Paul Tremblay—both seem like guys I would love to hang with but writing wise, not my jam), and Something Like Living Creatures (same about John Langan, whoops). I loved how everyone interpreted the theme of Shirley Jackson’s influence—whether it be a phrase from one of her books (looking at Carmen Maria Machado), to her tropes of cruel mothers (Joyce Carol Oates does this one) and outsiders (Cassandra Khaw’s contribution) and the overall feeling of a world that seems somewhere between reality and dreams (Kelly Link, again, what a great end note). One of the best anthologies I’ve read and highly recommend.
Graphic: Animal death, Child death, Death, Self harm, Blood, Gore, Death of parent, and Suicidal thoughts
Moderate: Body horror, Abandonment, Sexual violence, Domestic abuse, Animal cruelty, and Bullying
lola_milk's review
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
A good collection of short stories, although most of them don't scratch the Shirley Jackson itch. I would recommend Dead Relatives by Lucy McHardy Knight for that. The story Skinder's Veil by Kelly Link is really wonderful, as all of her stories are.
Graphic: Grief, Self harm, and Death
Moderate: Child death, Murder, Child abuse, and Gore
Detailed descriptions of self harm in the story Pear of Anguish.louisegraveyard's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Child abuse and Domestic abuse
Moderate: Murder, Death, Child death, and Suicide
More...