Scan barcode
cardboard's review
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Moderate: Torture and Toxic friendship
Minor: Suicide, Suicidal thoughts, Car accident, Mental illness, Domestic abuse, Death, Murder, Racism, Death of parent, Emotional abuse, and Misogyny
toffishay's review
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
This was a really fun collection and it makes me want to read more Shirley Jackson. My favorite stories were "In the Deep Woods; The Light is Different There" by Seanan McGuire, "Something Like Living Creatures" by John Langan, "Hag" by Benjamin Percy, "A Trip to Paris" by Richard Kadrey, "Refinery Road" by Stephen Graham Jones, "Pear of Anguish" by Gemma Files, "Sooner or Later, Your Wife Will Drive Home" by Genevieve Valentine, "Tiptoe" by Laird Barron, and "Skinder's Veil" by Kelly Link. That's like half the stories in this collection, which is a real win for these types of books with so many different authors :)
Graphic: Sexism, Misogyny, Death, Murder, Self harm, and Suicide
Moderate: Sexual content
louisegraveyard's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Child abuse and Domestic abuse
Moderate: Murder, Death, Child death, and Suicide
More...