Scan barcode
olivianw's review against another edition
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
Great concept for a short story collection. Some stood out for me more than others (White Wine was a favourite) and, while they were all very different in style and substance, I think each short story complimented the others.
Graphic: Eating disorder and Racism
Moderate: Racial slurs
Minor: Violence, Torture, War, Trafficking, and Rape
bdania's review against another edition
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
mummy2adog's review against another edition
2.5
CAWPILE score:
Before it disappears by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan - 3 stars
One more thing coming undone by D.W Wilson - 4 stars
White wine by Nikesh Shukla - 3 stars
Magdala, who slips sometimes by Donal Ryan - 2 stars
Codas by Cary's Bray - 3 stars
The love story by Grace McCleen - 2 stars
The human world by Bernardine Evaristo - 0 stars
It was summer by Phoebe Roy - 4 stars
Before it disappears by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan - 3 stars
One more thing coming undone by D.W Wilson - 4 stars
White wine by Nikesh Shukla - 3 stars
Magdala, who slips sometimes by Donal Ryan - 2 stars
Codas by Cary's Bray - 3 stars
The love story by Grace McCleen - 2 stars
The human world by Bernardine Evaristo - 0 stars
It was summer by Phoebe Roy - 4 stars
cakesaretasty3's review against another edition
5.0
Really enjoyed this book. I’m not usually a fan of short stories, because they’re over by the time I get into them. But not the case with some of these, they were well crafted. I also liked that the focus was not necessarily on romantic love. The stories covered many kinds of love.
I have discovered some new favourite authors through reading this too - loved the writing styles of Roman Hisayo Buchanan, Nikesh Shukla, Grace McCleen and Bernadine Evaristo. In the case of Bernadine Evaristo’s ‘The Human World’ - it’s probably the best short story I’ve read so far - it’s really original, innovative, but also beautifully worded.
I have discovered some new favourite authors through reading this too - loved the writing styles of Roman Hisayo Buchanan, Nikesh Shukla, Grace McCleen and Bernadine Evaristo. In the case of Bernadine Evaristo’s ‘The Human World’ - it’s probably the best short story I’ve read so far - it’s really original, innovative, but also beautifully worded.
sunkssedreads's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
booksjessreads's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
This is such a wonderful collection of short stories! I must admit, it took me a little while to get into the swing of this collection, but I did really enjoy it overall and I think the stories, whilst completely different and unique, completely fit well together.
I think my favourite short stories were those by Nikesh Shulak, Donal Ryan and Bernadine Evaristo (foolishly, I did not write down the name of each story!). I felt as though these were the most hard-hitting and visceral, particularly Evaristo's. They all encapsulated 'love' in such an in-depth and thoughtful way with such unique and interesting stories. My only downside to this anthology was that I did not fully understand one story, and whilst purposeful, one story did make me very uncomfortable. It was cleverly thought out and written about from a perspective that is not generally explored, but it's explicitness in comparison to the other stories felt a little too much.
Overall, it has some strong and upsetting themes, but it is a really wonderful collection.
I think my favourite short stories were those by Nikesh Shulak, Donal Ryan and Bernadine Evaristo (foolishly, I did not write down the name of each story!). I felt as though these were the most hard-hitting and visceral, particularly Evaristo's. They all encapsulated 'love' in such an in-depth and thoughtful way with such unique and interesting stories. My only downside to this anthology was that I did not fully understand one story, and whilst purposeful, one story did make me very uncomfortable. It was cleverly thought out and written about from a perspective that is not generally explored, but it's explicitness in comparison to the other stories felt a little too much.
Overall, it has some strong and upsetting themes, but it is a really wonderful collection.
Graphic: Eating disorder and Racism
Moderate: Infidelity and Alcohol
Minor: Medical content
joyhui's review against another edition
2.0
the last story (‘It Was Summer’) was definitely my favourite, but overall it wasn’t anything incredible and so i wouldn’t actively recommend it; it was definitely interesting to read, just not all that memorable.
chloebethx_'s review against another edition
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
davianareads's review against another edition
3.0
A great idea with an unfortunately bad execution. I kept hoping for it to get better and it never did.