Scan barcode
Reviews
All Out: The No-Longer-Secret Stories of Queer Teens Throughout the Ages by Saundra Mitchell
aominechichi's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
gabalodon's review
3.0
Historical fiction isn't my usual genre and I don't read short fiction often so this was an interesting collection of stories for me. The quality was uneven, though I imagine that's typical in short story collections with a mix of authors. It was fun exploring different time periods and places with which I'm not so familiar. There were a lot of sweet and fun stories, one was excellent but felt unfinished, one was...truly incomprehensible, and the last one got me in my feels.
laurenkara's review
5.0
Rosa was a summer girl and I was a winter girl, but that fall we made magic.
My only complaint about this anthology is that I wish it had some aromantic rep (my identity keeps getting ignored that's cool lmao) and that the stories weren't so westernised (there was some latinx & chinese-american rep though which was cool) otherwise it was INCREDIBLE !!!
Also heads up that labels aren't really used at all which isn't necessarily a bad thing because I don't like using them for myself but I know how important they can be for others!!!!
Individual Ratings:
Roja by Anna-Marie McLemore ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Sweet Trade by Natalie C. Parker ⭐️⭐️⭐️
And They Don't Kiss at the End by Nilah Margruder ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Burnt Umber by Mackenzi Lee ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Dresser & The Chambermaid by Robin Talley ⭐️⭐️⭐️
New Year by Malinda Lo ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Molly's Lips by Dahlia Adler ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (5 STARS ISN'T ENOUGH I LOVED THIS SO MUCH OH MY LORD)
The Coven by Kate Scelsa ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Every Shade of Red by Elliot Wake ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Willows by Scott Tracey ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Girl with the Blue Lantern by Tess Sharpe ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (5 STARS ISN'T ENOUGH AGAIN !!!!! from now on the only fae/human inspired stories allowed are f/f were they have a pet dog)
The Secret Life of A Teenage Boy by Alex Sanchez ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Walking After Midnight by Kodi Keplinger ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The End of the World as We Know It by Sara Farzian ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Three Witches by Tessa Granton ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Inferno & The Butterfly bu Shaun David Hutchinson ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Healing Rosa by Tehlor Kay Meja ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
My only complaint about this anthology is that I wish it had some aromantic rep (my identity keeps getting ignored that's cool lmao) and that the stories weren't so westernised (there was some latinx & chinese-american rep though which was cool) otherwise it was INCREDIBLE !!!
Also heads up that labels aren't really used at all which isn't necessarily a bad thing because I don't like using them for myself but I know how important they can be for others!!!!
Individual Ratings:
Roja by Anna-Marie McLemore ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Sweet Trade by Natalie C. Parker ⭐️⭐️⭐️
And They Don't Kiss at the End by Nilah Margruder ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Burnt Umber by Mackenzi Lee ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Dresser & The Chambermaid by Robin Talley ⭐️⭐️⭐️
New Year by Malinda Lo ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Molly's Lips by Dahlia Adler ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (5 STARS ISN'T ENOUGH I LOVED THIS SO MUCH OH MY LORD)
The Coven by Kate Scelsa ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Every Shade of Red by Elliot Wake ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Willows by Scott Tracey ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Girl with the Blue Lantern by Tess Sharpe ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (5 STARS ISN'T ENOUGH AGAIN !!!!! from now on the only fae/human inspired stories allowed are f/f were they have a pet dog)
The Secret Life of A Teenage Boy by Alex Sanchez ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Walking After Midnight by Kodi Keplinger ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The End of the World as We Know It by Sara Farzian ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Three Witches by Tessa Granton ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Inferno & The Butterfly bu Shaun David Hutchinson ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Healing Rosa by Tehlor Kay Meja ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
sweetrosegirl76's review
4.0
Good short story! I really liked the author's note with the herstory of Leonarda Emilia! It made me enjoy the story was bit more. It started of a bit confusing but then I understood the setting and time period.
Merged review:
I want to give it a solid 3.5 and I'm struggling with which way to lean towards. Idk why I like books complied of short stories when I know I'll end up not LOVING the short stories. I liked most of them! But none were something that was like omg this is amazing, exceptional! Except Every Shade of Red which I loved all the way to the end. The ending was so extremely disappointing and heart breaking I feel I can't be unbiased with it.
I think I feel accomplished when I read short stories. I feel like I'm reading so much when really it's just one book. I think I like the exposure I get to different authors, the fact that I'm consuming so many stories.
Merged review:
I want to give it a solid 3.5 and I'm struggling with which way to lean towards. Idk why I like books complied of short stories when I know I'll end up not LOVING the short stories. I liked most of them! But none were something that was like omg this is amazing, exceptional! Except Every Shade of Red which I loved all the way to the end. The ending was so extremely disappointing and heart breaking I feel I can't be unbiased with it.
I think I feel accomplished when I read short stories. I feel like I'm reading so much when really it's just one book. I think I like the exposure I get to different authors, the fact that I'm consuming so many stories.
sabraerob's review
5.0
I love that I read Last Night at the Telegraph Club and Before We Disappear before so that I could read their beginnings in short story form here. Super bummed that Elliot Wake hasn’t written a full-length version of Every Shade of Red and seems to have dropped off the face of the literary world since 2018. Amazing collection, there wasn’t really a story I didn’t like.
graciemarie95's review
inspiring
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
tiahie's review
challenging
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
abbymorris13's review against another edition
3.0
This was a decently enjoyable read, the quality of the writing varies between stories as is expected. This is definitely a book aimed at teens, the stories are also fictional rather than a retelling of historical figures which now includes their queerness (as I had thought from the description).