Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Violence'
Mermaids Never Drown: Tales to Dive For by Natalie C. Parker, Zoraida Córdova
5 reviews
dexkit10's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Body horror, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Toxic relationship, and Violence
dannilmp's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
My only complaint is that I could have happily read the majority of these tales as full length books and was left wanting more, this is a gripe I have with most short stories though. I have to say my favourites were Storm Song by Rebecca Coffindaffer and The First and Last Kiss by Julie Murphy. Storm Song offered - to me - a new take on a siren's song that I hadn't considered before, while The First and Last Kiss made me long for a full revenge tale for a wrong commited against a sibling.
Graphic: Death, Bullying, and Violence
Moderate: Gore, Body horror, and Injury/Injury detail
Minor: Blood
betweentheshelves's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
That's not to say I didn't enjoy stories in this one! I think the Kalynn Bayron and Julian Winters ones were my favorites. There were a lot of interesting takes on mermaids in here though, and I enjoyed it for the most part.
Graphic: Violence, Death, and Bullying
Moderate: Gore, Animal death, and Body horror
Minor: Abortion, Racism, and Sexual assault
ezwolf's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Usually when I read something like this there's at least one story I'm not a huge fan of, but all of these were wonderful. I particularly enjoyed Nor'Easter by Katherine Locke and The Merrow by Zoraida Cordova and Natalie C Parker (this one especially because I've been to the Sea Life Aquarium in Kansas City and was having fun thinking about the story taking place somewhere I know).
Thank you to NetGalley for making this available in exchange for an honest review!
Graphic: Blood, Bullying, Classism, Dysphoria, Injury/Injury detail, Misogyny, Violence, Confinement, Cultural appropriation, Death, Grief, and Murder
Moderate: Panic attacks/disorders, Alcohol, Body horror, and Animal death
Minor: Abortion, Sexual assault, and Abandonment
natnurdock's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Graphic: Abandonment, Death, Violence, Death of parent, and Sexual content