Scan barcode
clusterf_cked's review against another edition
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.75
camelia0910's review
2.5
Maybe it's my fault becaus ei couldn't get into these stories as much as i would have wanted to. Or the stories just weren't compelling enough. I just couldn't seem to focus on most of these stories and they were just a background noise...
aardwyrm's review against another edition
challenging
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Beautifully intertwined and painfully sharp
hivequeeen's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I loved this book so much. Really unexpected, bizarre stories, beautifully crafted. Love a modern take on an old legend.
nadiadhansen's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
3.75
strange and magical, that bring in elements of japanese folk lore to tell very differen little stories pretty successfully
joghansah's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
Very odd, unique, and interesting short stories. I enjoy some more than others (especially Peach boy),
interlibraryloan's review against another edition
4.0
Such a fascinating series of stories, all underlaid by a magical realism steeped in Japanese folklore. Enchanting yet terrifying, it feels hard to capture this book in one genre, and maybe it would be an injustice to do so. Fantasy acts as a mirror, here, rather than an escape. I doubt any of these stories will be leaving me anytime soon.
livres_de_bloss's review against another edition
3.0
This was a real mixed bag for me. Overall, the theme felt geared at parents which I didn’t connect with. Some of these were strong, others left me scratching my head.
Individual Ratings:
The Return to Monsterland: 3.5/5
Placentophagy: 1.5/5 (This grossed me out.)
Rokurokubi: 3/5
Girl Zero: 4.5/5
The Peach Boy: 2.5/5 (Strange.)
The Inn of the Dead's Orientation for Being a Japanese Ghost: 5/5 (My favourite of the twelve.)
The Passage of Time in the Abyss: 4/5
The Rest of the Way: 3.5/5
Where We Go When All We Were Is Gone: 4.5/5 (Another good one.)
Snow Baby: 1/5 (I didn’t understand this at all.)
Headwater LLC: 4.5/5 (This was sad but really well done.)
Kenta's Posthumous Chrysanthemum: 2/5 (Again, not really sure what was going on here.)
I tracked this down because How High We Go In The Dark has been the best book I’ve read in 2023. I’m glad I read this one, but it wasn’t nearly as good and not worth the £12 I paid for it.
Individual Ratings:
The Return to Monsterland: 3.5/5
Placentophagy: 1.5/5 (This grossed me out.)
Rokurokubi: 3/5
Girl Zero: 4.5/5
The Peach Boy: 2.5/5 (Strange.)
The Inn of the Dead's Orientation for Being a Japanese Ghost: 5/5 (My favourite of the twelve.)
The Passage of Time in the Abyss: 4/5
The Rest of the Way: 3.5/5
Where We Go When All We Were Is Gone: 4.5/5 (Another good one.)
Snow Baby: 1/5 (I didn’t understand this at all.)
Headwater LLC: 4.5/5 (This was sad but really well done.)
Kenta's Posthumous Chrysanthemum: 2/5 (Again, not really sure what was going on here.)
I tracked this down because How High We Go In The Dark has been the best book I’ve read in 2023. I’m glad I read this one, but it wasn’t nearly as good and not worth the £12 I paid for it.