Scan barcode
koko1989's review against another edition
4.0
the body horror of it all… i feel like ito has been consistent with providing /boring/ final stories though
mcgbreads's review against another edition
5.0
Slug Girl: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Absolutely disgusting.
Thing That Drifted Ashore: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Nightmare fuel.
The Chill: ⭐⭐⭐½. I don't have tripofobia but this made feel like I did for a moment.
Ryokan: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Chef's kiss.
The Groaning Drain: ⭐⭐⭐. Nerve-wracking.
Bio House: ⭐⭐⭐. Good for her
Thing That Drifted Ashore: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Nightmare fuel.
The Chill: ⭐⭐⭐½. I don't have tripofobia but this made feel like I did for a moment.
Ryokan: ⭐⭐⭐⭐. Chef's kiss.
The Groaning Drain: ⭐⭐⭐. Nerve-wracking.
Bio House: ⭐⭐⭐. Good for her
raxor's review against another edition
2.0
3.5 stars
these stories shared a similar topic ranging from mold and fungi to sticky liquids and substances found in drains or in slugs. they also had a lot of body horror as Junji Ito's stories usually do. I definitely wanted more Souichi but I did miss his short stories as well so I'm fine with them continuing.
these stories shared a similar topic ranging from mold and fungi to sticky liquids and substances found in drains or in slugs. they also had a lot of body horror as Junji Ito's stories usually do. I definitely wanted more Souichi but I did miss his short stories as well so I'm fine with them continuing.
_jjqgw's review
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
I definitely loved this more than the previous ones the stories were fucked up and horrifying definitely gave me the chills the art is as always amazing each of the stories were unique
slug girl 4.25/5
(this concept is pretty cool the end is terrifying)
thing that drifted ashore 4/5
(the story itself isn't that strong but the concept is unique and the art is well done ngl the protagonist is kinda hot lol)
mold 4.75/5
(this was almost perfect the art was great and I truly left disgusted by the end the protagonist deserved better imo)
the chill (coldness) 4.75/5
(tw for those who have trypophobia
the story is unique and presented quite well the art is gruesome)
ryokan 4.25/5
(it was decent the art was horrifying the story wasn't that great characters were alright the protagonist was dumb tbh I wonder what happened to the father)
the groaning drain 3/5
(this was my least favourite out of all the end was abrupt the point where everything seemed to be coming together it ends this annoyed a lot the characters are so hateful I don't feel pity for them at all)
biohouse 4/5
(this felt like a fever dream lots and lots of blood it was crazy lol the art was ok)
slug girl 4.25/5
(this concept is pretty cool the end is terrifying)
thing that drifted ashore 4/5
(the story itself isn't that strong but the concept is unique and the art is well done ngl the protagonist is kinda hot lol)
mold 4.75/5
(this was almost perfect the art was great and I truly left disgusted by the end the protagonist deserved better imo)
the chill (coldness) 4.75/5
(tw for those who have trypophobia
the story is unique and presented quite well the art is gruesome)
ryokan 4.25/5
(it was decent the art was horrifying the story wasn't that great characters were alright the protagonist was dumb tbh I wonder what happened to the father)
the groaning drain 3/5
(this was my least favourite out of all the end was abrupt the point where everything seemed to be coming together it ends this annoyed a lot the characters are so hateful I don't feel pity for them at all)
biohouse 4/5
(this felt like a fever dream lots and lots of blood it was crazy lol the art was ok)
macclown's review against another edition
3.0
Pretty good collection this time around. Definitely glad these went back to separate stories for each chapter, the Souichi series covering two volumes was disappointing.
_egg_wash's review
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
gayladriel's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25