Scan barcode
saylaa's review against another edition
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
milknbiscuits00's review against another edition
3.0
A simple story about a little boy who has a crush on a woman selling ice sandwiches in the supermarket. He was fascinated by her big eyes, even tho many people found it ugly or weird. For him, those eyes are beautiful. This book reminds me of my first crush. I remember how cute, funny, awkward, and sad the feeling was.
But there are things in the book that I don't understand. I can't find the correlation between his met Tutti's dad in the supermarket, Tutti's gunfight, and the Do-Woop scene with the main plot.
But there are things in the book that I don't understand. I can't find the correlation between his met Tutti's dad in the supermarket, Tutti's gunfight, and the Do-Woop scene with the main plot.
eliza_janiel's review against another edition
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
I missed the point on this one, this book isn't for me. I got so bored that I took a long break in reading it, and at the end I just breezed through it. I still felt like I didn't miss anything.
katyk321's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
savsutherland's review against another edition
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
emetahtinen's review against another edition
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
alexadoesntsharebooks's review against another edition
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
4.25
jselliot's review against another edition
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
A short little novella about an introverted fourth grader navigating his first crush and the impending loss of his ailing grandma. He's basically just barely getting out of the "eww, girls have cooties" phase considering he uses the phrase "not like other girls" for the classmate - Tutti - that his crush on an adult ultimately shifts to (though I do like how the author used the adult in question leaving her job and therefore his contact with her into processing the concept of letting go shortly before the MC's grandma passes). It feeds into the concept nicely and progresses smoothly rather than meandering, which the rest of the novella is prone to being entirely character-driven.
Simpler than I initially thought the story might be, but not bad.
Simpler than I initially thought the story might be, but not bad.
jess_mango's review against another edition
4.0
An endearing Japanese novella about a 4th grader who develops a crush on the lady working at the sandwich counter at his neighborhood grocery store.
thepetitepunk's review
3.0
Quick and easy to read. It’s either a very simple story, or one that is much more complicated beyond my understanding. But enjoyable nonetheless.
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of january≫
╰┈➤ 1. funny feelings by tarah dewitt
╰┈➤ 2. winterborne home for vengeance and valor by ally carter
╰┈➤ 3. garvey’s choice by nikki grimes
╰┈➤ 4. ghost music by an yu
╰┈➤ 5. decoding boys by cara natterson
╰┈➤ 6. the sunbearer trials by aiden thomas
╰┈➤ 7. the house in the pines by ana reyes
╰┈➤ 8. the lost apothecary by sarah penner
╰┈➤ 9. we are all so good at smiling by amber mcbride
╰┈➤ 10. ms ice sandwich by mieko kawakami
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of january≫
╰┈➤ 1. funny feelings by tarah dewitt
╰┈➤ 2. winterborne home for vengeance and valor by ally carter
╰┈➤ 3. garvey’s choice by nikki grimes
╰┈➤ 4. ghost music by an yu
╰┈➤ 5. decoding boys by cara natterson
╰┈➤ 6. the sunbearer trials by aiden thomas
╰┈➤ 7. the house in the pines by ana reyes
╰┈➤ 8. the lost apothecary by sarah penner
╰┈➤ 9. we are all so good at smiling by amber mcbride
╰┈➤ 10. ms ice sandwich by mieko kawakami