Scan barcode
lee_noel's review
adventurous
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
readingwithadi's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
dembury's review against another edition
4.0
A hefty and diverse collection that celebrates and explore African and Afro-Diasporic stories and ideas. Like any short story collection, there were some works I enjoyed more than others: I could spend a whole novel in the world of "A Dream of Electric Mothers" by Wole Talabi, while I struggled to even finish "A Knight in Tunisia" by Alex Jennings. But I absolutely think this is one where any SFF reader could pick it up and find something that vibes with them, plus, it's just a really fantastic project that highlights such a broad range of African-centric writers and voices!
tbdaniel_111's review against another edition
5.0
i really loved this anthology! while there were personally a couple misses, that's to be expected in an anthology as wide-reaching and varied as this one. an easy 5/5 stars for me, Black speculative fiction is very cool and magical.
my personal favorites:
- "The Blue House"
- "Rear Mirror"
- "A Dream of Electric Mothers"
- "Housewarming for a Lion Goddess"
- "Peeling Time (Deluxe Edition)"
- "Ghost Ship"
- "Liquid Twilight"
- "A Girl Crawls in a Dark Corner"
- "The Lady of the Yellow-Painted Library"
- "When the Mami Wata Met a Demon"
- "A Soul of Small Places"
- "Hanfo Driver"
- "Biscuit & Milk"
my personal favorites:
- "The Blue House"
- "Rear Mirror"
- "A Dream of Electric Mothers"
- "Housewarming for a Lion Goddess"
- "Peeling Time (Deluxe Edition)"
- "Ghost Ship"
- "Liquid Twilight"
- "A Girl Crawls in a Dark Corner"
- "The Lady of the Yellow-Painted Library"
- "When the Mami Wata Met a Demon"
- "A Soul of Small Places"
- "Hanfo Driver"
- "Biscuit & Milk"
iku978's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This is one of the best book I’ve ever read this year. Wow, shout-out to every author who contributed you are all so talented and I’m eternally grateful for finding this book
mallory510's review against another edition
It was a library book and needed to go back. Would pick it up again later!
filosophicfoton's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
floatsomejetsome's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
This was a mixed bag (for me) of short stories - some incredibly intriguing and/or fun to read and others that I really struggled to get through. Interesting perspectives though, for sure.