Scan barcode
brittanymcmcmc's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Stalking, Physical abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Pregnancy, Murder, Alcoholism, Emotional abuse, Panic attacks/disorders, Death, Sexual violence, and Mental illness
orlagal's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Graphic: Dysphoria, Grief, Body horror, Murder, Torture, Vomit, Panic attacks/disorders, Abandonment, Addiction, Blood, Child death, Confinement, Infertility, Gaslighting, Injury/Injury detail, Pregnancy, Suicidal thoughts, Toxic relationship, Toxic friendship, Alcohol, Infidelity, Mental illness, Rape, Violence, Death, Drug use, Misogyny, Domestic abuse, and Miscarriage
syinhui's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
“It’s not my imagination, it’s not a dream, it’s not my nerves as you call them, it’s a reality so terrifying that it’s driving me insane, it’s being so close to death that you start to feel its chill in your bones.”
Graphic: Grief, Mental illness, Toxic relationship, and Body horror
Moderate: Death, Miscarriage, Misogyny, Child abuse, and Murder
Minor: Fire/Fire injury, Suicide, Infidelity, and Stalking
gellyreads's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Houseguest 5/5. I love women killing! This is a story that should be taught! Really gave me Jackson Hitchcock vibes.
Fragment of a Diary 3/5. Men are gross. I know that's the point, and that should make me like it more, but I struggled to connect to it.
The Cell 3/5. Huh? I struggled to connect to this one.
Musique Concrete 5/5. Holy moly! This made me say "OMG" out loud as I was reading. My favorite in this collection!
Haute Cuisine 3/5. I am dumb and it was creepy. What are they eating? I had to make my partner read it to tell me it was lobster. But it haunted me.
Oscar 4/5. Creepy, but good ending. Less memorable than others in this collection, but a bit more fun.
End of a Struggle 5/5. Again, felt like this one was a bit less memorable than others, but it was really well written. It was chaotic and def Vertigo inspired.
Tina Reyes 5/5. This is the perfect portrayal of female terror. My second favorite in this collection.
The Breakfast 5/5. The ending got me. I love the tension and the setting. You also can sense the family dynamics pretty well from this glimpse of their life.
The Last Summer 2/5. I struggled to follow and care about the characters in this one. My least favorite of this collection.
The Funeral 4/5. This was kind of beautiful and kind of predictable, and a little bit reminiscent of "Struggle" to me, but enjoyable nonetheless.
Graphic: Sexism, Murder, Violence, and Stalking
ohmyhazz's review against another edition
3.0
Moderate: Death, Sexism, Murder, Mental illness, Grief, Body horror, and Miscarriage
helenamichelle's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Mental illness, Suicide, Murder, Body horror, and Death
moonyleo's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
not very horror-esque, probably would have dnf'd if it hadnt been so short
i did really like fragment of a diary tho, that one was pretty good
Minor: Murder and Sexual assault
savvylit's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5
Each story in The Houseguest is a perfect example of psychological horror. Where Dávila shines the brightest, though, is in her ability to capture a very specific female fear of male obsession and violence. In several stories in this collection, the true domestic terror isn't mysterious but rather all too familiar: a former lover, an obsessed friend, a stranger on a bus. The latter story featuring the stranger on a bus is one I won't soon forget. That character's fear was so palpable that I instantly adopted it as my own.
Graphic: Toxic relationship, Death, Stalking, Violence, Murder, Infidelity, and Child abuse
nikachu's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
Moderate: Confinement, Death, Domestic abuse, Infidelity, Blood, Mental illness, Miscarriage, and Murder
I would not recommend this book to anyone who is struggling with a mental illness, as it can be quite triggering.readsbyak's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Death, Stalking, Self harm, and Murder
Minor: Violence and Suicidal thoughts