Scan barcode
rumoursfromlnez's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
joanna1905's review
2.0
Eh not bad, not good. Simon kinda boring and wow do book Simon and Isabelle not suit each other. George dying was rude af.
The best story was seeing Magnus and Alec adopt Max, that one was fab!
The best story was seeing Magnus and Alec adopt Max, that one was fab!
sambam1984's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
reading_with_emma's review
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
diannaherondale's review against another edition
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
cocoblood's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
readwithkiekie's review against another edition
4.0
Welcome to Shadowhunter Academy: 5 Stars
I really loved the introduction to this bunch of novellas and being able to read from Simon's POV was interesting, especially since his parts were usually the worst ones in the TMI series. Also George Lovelace is my Man.
The Lost Herondale: 4 stars
Another great continuation in the novella series but I didn't find it as interesting - or funny - as Welcome to Shadowhunter Academy.
The Whitechapel Fiend: 3 stars
The parts in Tessa's POV was so nostalgic, I loved seeing some of the gang from The Infernal Devices, however, Simon's parts left me, dare I say, bored.
Nothing but Shadows: 4 stars
Once again, Simon's parts were the lesser of good. He's only lovable for a certain amount of time before he gets bored but I enjoyed seeing him learn the lesson in this novella. Also I just loved Matthew and James.
The Evil We Love: 3 stars
Definitely one of my least favourite out of the novellas, I really didn't care for Robert Lightwood or how the whole Circle started up. And to be honest, I think it was used just to be a filler novella, which defeats the points of novellas.
Pale Kings and Prices: 4 stars
Helen Blackthorn really brought this series back to life for me. She's just a kickass, over protective half shadowhunter, half fey woman. I honestly could read an entire series about her.
Bitter of Tongue: 2 stars
I just didn't care for this novella. I'm not going to lie and say I wasn't in the best mood when I read it because I was having a down day but that hasn't changed my perspective on the novella.
The Fiery Trial: 1 star
No comment.
Born to Endless Night: 4 stars
I loved seeing Malec have their own point in this series of Novellas, however, I don't think this should have been more Malec than it was Simon. This is Simon's series, is it not?!
Angels Twice Descending: 4 stars
Short and sweet, a lot about on what family is and what you'll do for the ones you love. But losing one of my favourite characters has hurt my heart.
I really loved the introduction to this bunch of novellas and being able to read from Simon's POV was interesting, especially since his parts were usually the worst ones in the TMI series. Also George Lovelace is my Man.
The Lost Herondale: 4 stars
Another great continuation in the novella series but I didn't find it as interesting - or funny - as Welcome to Shadowhunter Academy.
The Whitechapel Fiend: 3 stars
The parts in Tessa's POV was so nostalgic, I loved seeing some of the gang from The Infernal Devices, however, Simon's parts left me, dare I say, bored.
Nothing but Shadows: 4 stars
Once again, Simon's parts were the lesser of good. He's only lovable for a certain amount of time before he gets bored but I enjoyed seeing him learn the lesson in this novella. Also I just loved Matthew and James.
The Evil We Love: 3 stars
Definitely one of my least favourite out of the novellas, I really didn't care for Robert Lightwood or how the whole Circle started up. And to be honest, I think it was used just to be a filler novella, which defeats the points of novellas.
Pale Kings and Prices: 4 stars
Helen Blackthorn really brought this series back to life for me. She's just a kickass, over protective half shadowhunter, half fey woman. I honestly could read an entire series about her.
Bitter of Tongue: 2 stars
I just didn't care for this novella. I'm not going to lie and say I wasn't in the best mood when I read it because I was having a down day but that hasn't changed my perspective on the novella.
The Fiery Trial: 1 star
No comment.
Born to Endless Night: 4 stars
I loved seeing Malec have their own point in this series of Novellas, however, I don't think this should have been more Malec than it was Simon. This is Simon's series, is it not?!
Angels Twice Descending: 4 stars
Short and sweet, a lot about on what family is and what you'll do for the ones you love. But losing one of my favourite characters has hurt my heart.
bredesimpson's review
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
overthemoony's review against another edition
5.0
Simon shadowhunter??? Simon and Clary Parabatai??? I LIVED FOR IT!!!!!!