Scan barcode
bradleygiselle's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
The Healer: 1 Star. But it's about a girl who is mute from birth and she gets healed at 20 by magic. It really grossed me out and felt disgustingly ableist.
The Stagman: 4 Stars. The ending was a little unsatisfactory to me but I still really enjoyed the story.
Touk's House: 4 Stars. This story felt very disjointed to me. As if the first part and the second part didn't need to belong in the same story. I liked both sections but there was no need for them to belong together.
The Stagman: 4 Stars. The ending was a little unsatisfactory to me but I still really enjoyed the story.
Touk's House: 4 Stars. This story felt very disjointed to me. As if the first part and the second part didn't need to belong in the same story. I liked both sections but there was no need for them to belong together.
Buttercups: 2 Stars. Kind of boring and forgettable.
A Knot in the Grain: 3 Stars. It was fine but again it was rather boring and not very interesting.
Graphic: Ableism and Adult/minor relationship
More...