Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Child abuse'
Out There Screaming: An Anthology of New Black Horror by Jordan Peele, John Joseph Adams
8 reviews
kingsteph's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Racism, Slavery, and Addiction
Moderate: Police brutality, Mental illness, Confinement, Domestic abuse, Hate crime, Body horror, Child abuse, Death, Death of parent, Drug abuse, Grief, Gun violence, Mass/school shootings, and Murder
p_ttyb_tch's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
the star of the show by far was The Most Strongest Obeah Woman of the World by Nalo Hopkinson! god, but she shines. đ
honourable mentions:
Invasion of the Baby Snatchers by Lesley Nneka Arimah
Lasirèn by Erin E. Adams
Flicker by L. D. Lewis
A Grief of the Dead by Rion Amilcar Scott
Graphic: Racism
Moderate: Body horror, Torture, Suicidal thoughts, and Child abuse
Minor: Sexual assault, Pregnancy, and Mass/school shootings
talonsontypewriters's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Grief, Gaslighting, Injury/Injury detail, Gore, Death, Hate crime, Blood, Car accident, Violence, Racism, Body horror, Murder, and Death of parent
Moderate: Addiction, Animal death, Misogyny, Sexism, Pregnancy, Child death, Racial slurs, Drug use, Cannibalism, Police brutality, Abandonment, Gun violence, Medical content, Slavery, Drug abuse, and Child abuse
Minor: Ableism, Cancer, Rape, Homophobia, Suicide, Sexual content, Domestic abuse, Sexual assault, and Suicidal thoughts
vixenreader's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Classism, Death, Gore, Child abuse, Sexual content, Blood, Body horror, Racial slurs, Cursing, Grief, Colonisation, Confinement, Injury/Injury detail, Mental illness, Racism, Toxic relationship, Addiction, Gaslighting, Body shaming, Car accident, Child death, Murder, and Violence
Moderate: Pandemic/Epidemic, Abandonment, Cultural appropriation, Animal cruelty, Death of parent, Drug abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Sexism, Drug use, Pregnancy, Alcohol, Chronic illness, Vomit, Cannibalism, Bullying, Ableism, and Gun violence
Minor: Slavery, War, Deportation, Kidnapping, and Dementia
The trigger warnings are numerous and featured in specific stories.tales_told_in_gold's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Death, Death of parent, and Body horror
Moderate: Racism, Drug abuse, and Hate crime
Minor: Child abuse, Cancer, and Car accident
booksthatburn's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
I love "Reckless Eyeballing" by N.K. Jemisin for its sharp characterization and disturbingly literal execution of a titular pun. It's a great choice for opening the anthology. The ending of "Eye & Tooth" by Rebecca Roanhorse genuinely surprised me, and was well-placed to adjust my expectations of how ideas of monstrosity might play out through the collection. I appreciate "Invasion of the Baby Snatchers" by Lesley Nneka Arimah because pregancy is a triggering topic for me and one of the few ways I can comfortably engage with it is through horror. "The Aesthete" by Justin C. Key uses the language of Art to present a different and horrific system of denial of personhood and autonomy, making an incisive social commentary without ever stepping out of the story's frame (as the best horror does). "Flicker" by L.D. Lewis is a very cool premise which uses the short story format to great effect (I love apocalyptic stories). "Your Happy Place" is brilliantly layered, topping its own baseline for horror through a recombination of slavery and capitalism, two things which are awful on their own but even worse together.
The whole collection flows well, don't miss OUT THERE SCREAMING if you like horror. And, if horror isn't your thing, go find these excellent authors elsewhere, as many of them have published work in other genres.
Graphic: Violence, Gore, Death, Racism, Blood, and Body horror
Moderate: Drug use, Emotional abuse, Homophobia, Racial slurs, Child abuse, Infertility, Death of parent, Cursing, Sexism, Murder, Pregnancy, Body horror, Grief, Medical content, Physical abuse, Cancer, Animal death, Sexual content, Medical trauma, Fatphobia, Confinement, Child death, Vomit, Car accident, Suicidal thoughts, Kidnapping, Misogyny, Sexual assault, Police brutality, Suicide, Abandonment, Injury/Injury detail, Slavery, Gun violence, Alcohol, and Drug abuse
Minor: Self harm, Stalking, Excrement, Fire/Fire injury, Ableism, Forced institutionalization, War, Rape, Mental illness, Domestic abuse, and Cannibalism
âReckless Eyeballingâ - CW for cursing, misogyny, sexism, sexual content, sexual assault, blood, violence, racism, injury detail, police brutality, murder, death. Minor CW for ableist language, domestic abuse, self harm. âEye & Toothâ - CW for cursing, blood, violence. Minor CW for ableist language, domestic abuse, cannibalism, murder, child death, death. âWandering Devilâ - CW for abandonment. âInvasion of the Baby Snatchersâ - CW for pregnancy, body horror, death. âThe Other Oneâ - CW for blood, gore, body horror, violence. Minor CW for ableist language, sexual content, mental illness, forced institutionalization, cursing, drug use, stalking, self harm, suicide, death. âLasirènâ - CW for kidnapping, violence. Minor CW for abandonment, pregnancy (brief mention). âThe Riderâ - CW for racism, blood, violence, death. Minor CW for police brutality, bus accident, rape (brief mention). âThe Aestheteâ - CW for sexual content, cursing, infertility, blood, kidnapping, medical content, medical trauma, cancer, suicide, parental death, child death, death âPressureâ - CW for racism, homophobia, racial slurs, cursing, fatphobia, blood, injury detail, animal death. âDark Homeâ - CW for grief, cursing, sexism, misogyny, blood, parental death, death. âFlickerâ - CW for vomit, blood, violence, gun violence, death. âThe Most Strongest Obeah Woman of the Worldâ - Graphic CW for blood, gore, body horror. CW for vomit, violence, medical trauma, animal death, child death, parental death, death. âThe Norwood Troubleâ - CW for cursing, racism, violence, gun violence. Minor CW for ableism, sexual assault, drug use, alcohol, slavery, parental death, death. âA Grief of the Deadâ - CW for grief, sexual content, alcohol, blood, gore, violence, gun violence, injury detail, suicidal thoughts, slavery, murder, parental death, death. âA Bird Sings by the Etching Treeâ - CW for racism, alcohol, blood, gore, violence, injury detail, car accident, murder, death. âAn American Fableâ - Graphic CW for racism, blood, violence, death. CW for injury detail, medical content. Minor CW for war. âYour Happy Placeâ - CW for blood, confinement, slavery, murder, child death, death. Minor CW for sexual content, drug use, drug abuse. âHide & Seekâ - CW for cursing, drug use, drug abuse, emotional abuse, physical abuse, child abuse, blood, gore, body horror, parental death, death. Minor CW for excrement. âOrigin Storyâ - CW for racism, sexism. Minor CW for fire, blood, gore, violence, animal death.onthesamepage's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The combination of an anthology curated by Jordan Peele and including a handful of authors I've loved reading from before made picking this up a no-brainer. There's an intro by Peele that explains the premise behind the anthology, which is basically meant to be like the Sunken Place in Get Out, i.e. a manifestation of the authors' personal horrors. I was really intrigued by this, since I felt like I was getting to peek into the authors' brains. I admittedly don't read much horror, but most of the stories felt on the tame side and lean more "vaguely disturbing" rather than outright "oh god what did I just read".
I do want to mention a couple of standouts, though.
Reckless Eyeballing by N.K. Jemisin (5â)
This was such a banger of a short story. It was unsettling and disgusting and I loved every second of it.
Flicker by L.D. Lewis (5â)
I loved the premise and the execution of this, and thought it was really creepy to boot.
Hide & Seek by P. Djeli Clark (5â)
I loved the slow build-up and how gradually we got to the meat of the story in this one.
Graphic: Gore, Violence, Murder, and Racism
Moderate: Sexual assault, Addiction, and Child abuse
Minor: Homophobia
eternallyicarian's review against another edition
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Graphic: Body horror, Child death, Confinement, Addiction, Child abuse, Drug use, Gore, Gun violence, Hate crime, Injury/Injury detail, Alcoholism, Blood, Death, Death of parent, Murder, Pregnancy, Racial slurs, Mass/school shootings, Medical content, Misogyny, Police brutality, Physical abuse, Racism, and Violence
different content warnings for different stories, i am not sure what to tag as moderate/minor/explicit so they're getting explicit, better safe than sorry i guess.