Scan barcode
emilyb_chicago's review against another edition
2.0
This book is very unsettling - in story telling, in writing structure and in topics. Unfortunately, that just did not work with the reader I am now - despite the one sentence summary for each of the short stories sounding like they would be perfect for me. I felt like the stories were unfinished, like I was reading drafts and I almost could catch what the author was telling me but I missed it. Obviously these stories are intentionally in the state they are in, but I needed more.
Definitely review trigger warnings prior to reading any of these stories.
1. The Summer People - I was left wanting more after reading this. There are many unanswered questions, so there is a lot to talk about. But I did feel like I understood the whole story.
2. I Can See Right Through You - This story jumped all over the place and felt like three (or 4?) stories mashed together - each with their own writing style, unique structure and individual vibe.
3. Secret Identity - This seemed like such an interesting world that the reader caught glimpses of while the very conflicted, teenaged main character decided where
4. Valley of the Girls - This is dark, but the world it set up feels oddly possible.
5. Origin Story - This wondering story focused on a teen stages of life did little for me.
6. The Lesson - This wondering story focused on a middle aged stages of life did little for me.
7. The New Boyfriend - More about the inner turmoil of a teen than the weird world she inhabits.
8. Two Houses - This was my favorite of the stories. The execution was still convoluted and creepy, but the setting and story felt whole and complete.
9. Light - This was a very weird world and every bit I learned about it I kept shaking my hand thinking, how weird.
Definitely review trigger warnings prior to reading any of these stories.
1. The Summer People - I was left wanting more after reading this. There are many unanswered questions, so there is a lot to talk about. But I did feel like I understood the whole story.
2. I Can See Right Through You - This story jumped all over the place and felt like three (or 4?) stories mashed together - each with their own writing style, unique structure and individual vibe.
3. Secret Identity - This seemed like such an interesting world that the reader caught glimpses of while the very conflicted, teenaged main character decided where
4. Valley of the Girls - This is dark, but the world it set up feels oddly possible.
5. Origin Story - This wondering story focused on a teen stages of life did little for me.
6. The Lesson - This wondering story focused on a middle aged stages of life did little for me.
7. The New Boyfriend - More about the inner turmoil of a teen than the weird world she inhabits.
8. Two Houses - This was my favorite of the stories. The execution was still convoluted and creepy, but the setting and story felt whole and complete.
9. Light - This was a very weird world and every bit I learned about it I kept shaking my hand thinking, how weird.
jennybpenny's review against another edition
3.0
"If there wasn't a bar now, then she could always hang around a while longer, see who came up with that bright idea first."
koman's review against another edition
Did not enjoy the writing style or the content much. Style was (deliberately) repetitive, and it just wasn't for me
csgiansante's review against another edition
3.0
A mixed bag with a couple standouts. Some stories didn't hit, and it's hard to enjoy a collection when most of it doesn't catch you attention.
pjt8pt's review against another edition
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
brookshrich's review against another edition
dark
funny
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0