Scan barcode
hakimbriki's review against another edition
3.0
This collection contains a few gems. However, it is uneven, thus far from being as good as Skeleton Crew or Night Shift. I only read 13 stories as I am waiting to go through the Dark Tower series to read The Little Sisters of Eluria. So here are my thoughts and ratings of each short story.
Autopsy Room Four - ** - Now I read some glowing reviews about this one but it completely fell flat for me. I was bored all along and thought the "twist" was a little lame.
The Man in the Black Suit - *** - Very creepy and entertaining but the ending ruined it. I was expecting something different.
All that you Love will be Carried Away - *** - I liked this one. It is very compelling and original.
The Death of Jack Hamilton - **** - Great story. It somehow reminded me of The Green Mile. I love it when King gives his take on (not so) real events.
In the deathroom - *** - This gruesome and clostrophobic story was enjoyable, not one of my favorites though.
Everything's Eventual - ***** - Definitely my favorite story of the whole bunch. I understand there's a connection with the DT series and that makes it even more interesting. Everything about it was excellent. I don't want to give away anything but if you're a King fan and you have not read that yet, you're in for a treat.
L.T.'s Theory of Pets - ** - Mehhh. I had a hard time finishing that one. I gave it two stars because it made me laugh a couple times.
The Road Virus Heads North - *** - I am not a fan of the whole "changing picture" routine but I have to admit this one gave me the creeps.
Lunch at the Gotham Café - ***** - Weiiiiiiiiird. I loved it. The begining was quite plodding but as soon as the Maitre D' loses it, it becomes amazing. EEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is in French - **** - I hate it when it happens to me.
1408 - **** - I read this one late at night. Very bad idea.
Riding the Bullet - *** - This one made me think a lot.
Luckey Quarter - * - I didn't get the point.
Autopsy Room Four - ** - Now I read some glowing reviews about this one but it completely fell flat for me. I was bored all along and thought the "twist" was a little lame.
The Man in the Black Suit - *** - Very creepy and entertaining but the ending ruined it. I was expecting something different.
All that you Love will be Carried Away - *** - I liked this one. It is very compelling and original.
The Death of Jack Hamilton - **** - Great story. It somehow reminded me of The Green Mile. I love it when King gives his take on (not so) real events.
In the deathroom - *** - This gruesome and clostrophobic story was enjoyable, not one of my favorites though.
Everything's Eventual - ***** - Definitely my favorite story of the whole bunch. I understand there's a connection with the DT series and that makes it even more interesting. Everything about it was excellent. I don't want to give away anything but if you're a King fan and you have not read that yet, you're in for a treat.
L.T.'s Theory of Pets - ** - Mehhh. I had a hard time finishing that one. I gave it two stars because it made me laugh a couple times.
The Road Virus Heads North - *** - I am not a fan of the whole "changing picture" routine but I have to admit this one gave me the creeps.
Lunch at the Gotham Café - ***** - Weiiiiiiiiird. I loved it. The begining was quite plodding but as soon as the Maitre D' loses it, it becomes amazing. EEEEEEEEEEEEEE.
That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is in French - **** - I hate it when it happens to me.
1408 - **** - I read this one late at night. Very bad idea.
Riding the Bullet - *** - This one made me think a lot.
Luckey Quarter - * - I didn't get the point.
zeallygreen's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
mukoya's review against another edition
4.0
I absolutely love short stories and this one was very interesting
subparcupcake's review against another edition
5.0
I haven't read much King, this is actually only the second book I've read by him (the first being Gunslinger). I've always wanted to get into him though, and I think this was the perfect book to start with. Fourteen short stories, a King smorgasbord, so to speak. Some I loved, some I just liked, some just weren't my thing - but overall it was a great collection. Every one was well written, and even if a story wasn't my favorite, I still found myself enjoying it. Highly recommended, and I'll definitely be reading more King soon.
natnoble18's review against another edition
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.75
casspro's review against another edition
3.0
Another one of King's writings that I read in my summer of early high school. I couldn't tell you any of the stories, but I do remember enjoying the read.
glowormbluelady's review against another edition
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
14 different tales and I got stuck on one.
shetan1992's review against another edition
4.0
Story that got me the most - "That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is in French"
Uff, right in the feels.
Uff, right in the feels.
gassyhaggis's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
bigleebowski's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Stories Ranked:
- Everything’s Eventual
- The Man in the Black Suit
- 1408
- Autopsy Room Four
- The Road Virus Heads North
- Lunch at the Gotham Cafe
- That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is In French
- Lucky Quarter
- LT’s Theory of Pets
- All That You Love Will Be Carried away
- In the Death Room
- The Death of Jack Hamilton
- The Little Sisters of Eluria
- Everything’s Eventual
- The Man in the Black Suit
- 1408
- Autopsy Room Four
- The Road Virus Heads North
- Lunch at the Gotham Cafe
- That Feeling, You Can Only Say What It Is In French
- Lucky Quarter
- LT’s Theory of Pets
- All That You Love Will Be Carried away
- In the Death Room
- The Death of Jack Hamilton
- The Little Sisters of Eluria