Scan barcode
kobusu's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
I'M NOT A BIG FAN OF THE GOVERNMENT (30 on 30) (they're all buffoons then and now).
nickgrav's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.75
The Overcoat - 5*
The Portrait - 4.75 *
The Diary of a Madman - 4.5 *
The Portrait - 4.75 *
The Diary of a Madman - 4.5 *
agirlandabook85's review against another edition
4.0
Gogol was known as being the Russian realist. He writes about the stark banality of life and that is certainly evident in all three of the aforementioned stories especially The Overcoat. But then in his genius he takes this portrait of harsh reality and adds a dash of absurdity to critic the ridiculous of said reality.
Diary of a Madman - Probably my favourite of the three, diary entries of a man unaware that he is descending into madness. I mean the title kind of gives that away Gogol is literal with all his story titles. I would love to find a psychiatrist analysis of this story the descriptions of the mania episode felt so authentic.
The Nose - Imagine waking one day and your nose had been stolen? Only to see your nose dressed and pretending to be a person. This was the most abstract of the three stories but carrying the strongest criticism of Russian culture. Gogol uses the nose as a metaphor for ambition and social status and within this seemingly odd story he makes comments regarding class, bureaucracy, corruption, police incompetence.
The Overcoat - The bleakest and saddest of the three. A study into poverty and the pointlessness of life told through a man needing to buy a new coat. This one broke my heart.
I have fallen for Gogol it is safe to say and I’m continuing to read through the rest of his stories in the book. Shout out to How Ivan Ivanovich quarrelled with Ivan Nikiforovich, just pure storytelling comic genius and I may have accidentally on purpose purchased his novel Dead Souls too.
Diary of a Madman - Probably my favourite of the three, diary entries of a man unaware that he is descending into madness. I mean the title kind of gives that away Gogol is literal with all his story titles. I would love to find a psychiatrist analysis of this story the descriptions of the mania episode felt so authentic.
The Nose - Imagine waking one day and your nose had been stolen? Only to see your nose dressed and pretending to be a person. This was the most abstract of the three stories but carrying the strongest criticism of Russian culture. Gogol uses the nose as a metaphor for ambition and social status and within this seemingly odd story he makes comments regarding class, bureaucracy, corruption, police incompetence.
The Overcoat - The bleakest and saddest of the three. A study into poverty and the pointlessness of life told through a man needing to buy a new coat. This one broke my heart.
I have fallen for Gogol it is safe to say and I’m continuing to read through the rest of his stories in the book. Shout out to How Ivan Ivanovich quarrelled with Ivan Nikiforovich, just pure storytelling comic genius and I may have accidentally on purpose purchased his novel Dead Souls too.
chloelad's review
dark
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
dillydongle's review against another edition
4.0
Ivan Fyodorovich Shponka and his Aunt: 3/5
How Ivan Ivanovich Quarrelled with Ivan Nikiforovich: 3.5/5
Nevsky Prospekt: 4/5
The Overcoat: 4.25/5
Diary of a Madman: 3.5/5
The Carriage: 3.5/5
The Government Inspector: 3.75/5
How Ivan Ivanovich Quarrelled with Ivan Nikiforovich: 3.5/5
Nevsky Prospekt: 4/5
The Overcoat: 4.25/5
Diary of a Madman: 3.5/5
The Carriage: 3.5/5
The Government Inspector: 3.75/5
ipb1's review against another edition
4.0
Before Python and Round the Horne, there was Gogol... another giant of Russian literature doing a lousy PR job for his homeland. Aside from omitting The Portrait this is a good selection.
bei_02's review against another edition
challenging
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Some little stories were better than others definitely, but all were enjoyable in their own right!
Graphic: Body horror