Scan barcode
evanc's review against another edition
3.75
3.83 Out Of 5 Stars
Ark by Veronica Roth ⭐️⭐️
Summer Frost by Blake Crouch ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Emergency Skin by N.K. Jemisin ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
You Have Arrived At Your Destination by Amor Towles ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Last Conversation by Paul Tremblay ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Randomize by Andy Weir ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
And let me just add that David Harbour of Stranger Things should narrate every book. He narrates You Have Arrived At Your Destination in this collection of stories.
Ark by Veronica Roth ⭐️⭐️
Summer Frost by Blake Crouch ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Emergency Skin by N.K. Jemisin ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
You Have Arrived At Your Destination by Amor Towles ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Last Conversation by Paul Tremblay ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Randomize by Andy Weir ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
And let me just add that David Harbour of Stranger Things should narrate every book. He narrates You Have Arrived At Your Destination in this collection of stories.
witch_dagger's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Ark: 3.5⭐️
Summer Frost: 3⭐️
Emergency Skin: 5⭐️
You Have Arrived At Your Destination: 2.5⭐️
The Last Conversation: 4⭐️
Randomize: 3⭐️
Summer Frost: 3⭐️
Emergency Skin: 5⭐️
You Have Arrived At Your Destination: 2.5⭐️
The Last Conversation: 4⭐️
Randomize: 3⭐️
flaviasantos's review against another edition
3.0
Difícil dar notas pra coletâneas, então vai um medião aí (mas seria 2,5).
No geral pareceu umas ideias legais, até, mas talvez por ser em contos, não deu pra desenvolver tão bem.
Achei uma mistura de Black Mirror com 21 Lissões para o Século XXI, mas sem a inovação do primeiro e sem o embasamento do segundo.
Summer Frost - 2
Detestei os personagens. Pareceu uma imitação barata e dramática de Black Mirror ou Minority Report.
Pele de Emergência - 4
Pareceu um ótimo prólogo pra um filme de revolução e anarquia e guilhotina que eu assistiria certamente.
Arca - 3
Até que gostei do ritmo e da premissa. Teve uma vibe meio melancólica que também saiu monótona e entediante.
Você chegou ao seu destino - 3,5
Vontade de dar zero do tanto que começou muuuuito bem e terminou péssimo.
Adorei o take sobre as fronteiras e consequências dos avanços em genética, e todas as consequências provenientes disso. Mas depois terminou de um jeito idiota e fim.
A última conversa - 1
Chato.
Randomizando - 2,5
Não tenho conhecimento suficiente sobre programação pra entender se foi baboseira ou se tem sentido, mas já acho que isso é uma falha. Ficção científica pode ser complexa mas deveria conseguir explicar pelo menos uma base pra um leitor não especialista. O plot twist pareceu meio bobão, talvez em um filme mais elaborado poderia ser interessante.
No geral pareceu umas ideias legais, até, mas talvez por ser em contos, não deu pra desenvolver tão bem.
Achei uma mistura de Black Mirror com 21 Lissões para o Século XXI, mas sem a inovação do primeiro e sem o embasamento do segundo.
Summer Frost - 2
Detestei os personagens. Pareceu uma imitação barata e dramática de Black Mirror ou Minority Report.
Pele de Emergência - 4
Pareceu um ótimo prólogo pra um filme de revolução e anarquia e guilhotina que eu assistiria certamente.
Arca - 3
Até que gostei do ritmo e da premissa. Teve uma vibe meio melancólica que também saiu monótona e entediante.
Você chegou ao seu destino - 3,5
Vontade de dar zero do tanto que começou muuuuito bem e terminou péssimo.
Adorei o take sobre as fronteiras e consequências dos avanços em genética, e todas as consequências provenientes disso. Mas depois terminou de um jeito idiota e fim.
A última conversa - 1
Chato.
Randomizando - 2,5
Não tenho conhecimento suficiente sobre programação pra entender se foi baboseira ou se tem sentido, mas já acho que isso é uma falha. Ficção científica pode ser complexa mas deveria conseguir explicar pelo menos uma base pra um leitor não especialista. O plot twist pareceu meio bobão, talvez em um filme mais elaborado poderia ser interessante.
evamarina's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
szenekfanni's review against another edition
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
valodniece's review against another edition
challenging
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Individual story ratings:
Ark - 4.5/5
Summer Frost - 4/5
Emergency Skin - 10/5
You Have Arrived At Your Destination - 3/5
The Last Conversation - 3/5
Randomize - 4/5
Emergency Skin, with Jason Isaacs' chilling second person narration, was the runaway favourite. The others were okay, but this one was such a standout that even Ark, my second favourite, trails it by quite a margin.
Ark - 4.5/5
Summer Frost - 4/5
Emergency Skin - 10/5
You Have Arrived At Your Destination - 3/5
The Last Conversation - 3/5
Randomize - 4/5
Emergency Skin, with Jason Isaacs' chilling second person narration, was the runaway favourite. The others were okay, but this one was such a standout that even Ark, my second favourite, trails it by quite a margin.
amandasupak's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
sammiseah's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
ckatie454's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
misterythemermaid's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5