Scan barcode
madamenovelist's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Graphic: Grief, Gore, Forced institutionalization, Colonisation, Classism, Child abuse, Murder, Medical content, Gun violence, Death, Death of parent, Violence, Slavery, Injury/Injury detail, Fire/Fire injury, Emotional abuse, Domestic abuse, Confinement, Animal cruelty, and Blood
Moderate: Cursing
redroseses's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Minor: Animal death, Body horror, Emotional abuse, Grief, Mental illness, Murder, Pregnancy, War, Animal cruelty, Abandonment, Blood, Death, Gore, and Child abuse
hales_1243's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Animal death, Child abuse, Death, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Vomit, and Violence
Moderate: Excrement, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Body horror, Murder, and Terminal illness
Minor: Gun violence
finnft4's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
(Light spoilers just for character appearances.)
I mean, I liked seeing Leo again. He's still one of my favorites. Calypso is, uh... fine. Yeah. That's about it.
Not bad, but I didn't love it. Overall, marginally better than its predecessor.
[1] PJO: The Last Olympian
[2] HoO: The House of Hades
[3] HoO: The Mark of Athena
[4] MCGA: The Sword of Summer
[5] PJO: The Lightning Thief
[6] PJO: The Titan's Curse
[7] MCGA: The Hammer of Thor
[8] HoO: The Son of Neptune
[9] PJO: The Battle of the Labyrinth
[10] HoO: The Lost Hero
[11] PJO: The Sea of Monsters
[12] ToA: The Dark Prophecy
[13] HoO: The Blood of Olympus
Graphic: Murder
kbairbooks's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
11/21 reread review:
I only picked this back up because Rick announced a book About Nico but it picks up at the end of this series so obviously I have to finish the series so I can read the long awaited Nico book. Now I’m still at this moment in time have a physical copy but I grabbed it from the library is an audiobook to help me speed through it. I finished it in two days, and really didn’t like it all that much… ugh. It feels so weird for me disliking a wreck book so much let alone a wreck series but I’m just not Vibing with the series is at all which is also kind of ironic/almost funny because I just bought his daughters of the deep book that just came out I bought it on pre-order but I’ve told myself I can’t pick that one up until I finish this series soooooo here we go.
Graphic: Abandonment, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Blood, Child abuse, Gaslighting, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Kidnapping, Mental illness, Murder, War, Vomit, and Violence
Moderate: Death of parent, Death, Emotional abuse, and Fire/Fire injury
Minor: Cancer and Child death
skylar_river's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Animal death, Animal cruelty, Blood, Child abuse, Death, Emotional abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Gore, Murder, Physical abuse, Slavery, and Violence
Minor: Abandonment, Animal cruelty, Death of parent, Injury/Injury detail, Medical content, and Suicidal thoughts