Scan barcode
the_nina_is_reading's review
4.0
A great collection of stories, really enjoyed some, others were okay, but overall a great anthology to start with.
Individual rating of stories:
1. All That Darkness Allows - ⭐⭐⭐
Liked the story, not that impactful for me. Interesting concept. Great writing style, very poetic.
2. The Skip - ⭐⭐⭐⭐.5
Enjoyed this one, might be on my top 3 stories in this collection. The dialogue was quite blunt and boring, but the ending did it for me.
3. Dalaw - ⭐⭐⭐⭐.5
Another story on my top 3, this is one of the creepiest ones and I had to pause reading cause it got so creepy. I couldn't read it in one go lol.
4. Mama's here - ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Enjoyed this as well. The ending was really great. The story itself is also very creepy.
5. The Invite - ⭐⭐⭐.5
Liked this but I thought that this story is very familiar to a horror movie I've watched :))
6. Sunshine - ⭐⭐⭐
The exact definition of three stars, an okay read.
7. All the birds - ⭐⭐⭐.5
Weird but really interesting concept.
8. Going Down - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Oh my, this was such a fun read. It is short but really great. Loved this.
9. Fire Tree - ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Another great read, really nice concept, and scary (kind of).
10. Analemma - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
GREAT concept. There are some parts where I got confused but when I understood it, oh my. Such a great read.
11. Stigmata - ⭐
Gross and weird. Just ew ashdkhksada.
12. Phantoma, towards a Pharmacology - ⭐⭐
This is more of an informative story and less of a story story. But this is better than Stigmata :))
13. Inked - ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Another weird one, but in a good way. Enjoyed reading this one while on a road trip :))
Top 5 faves:
1. Going Down
2. Analemma
3. The Skip
4. Dalaw
5. Mama's Here
Individual rating of stories:
1. All That Darkness Allows - ⭐⭐⭐
Liked the story, not that impactful for me. Interesting concept. Great writing style, very poetic.
2. The Skip - ⭐⭐⭐⭐.5
Enjoyed this one, might be on my top 3 stories in this collection. The dialogue was quite blunt and boring, but the ending did it for me.
3. Dalaw - ⭐⭐⭐⭐.5
Another story on my top 3, this is one of the creepiest ones and I had to pause reading cause it got so creepy. I couldn't read it in one go lol.
4. Mama's here - ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Enjoyed this as well. The ending was really great. The story itself is also very creepy.
5. The Invite - ⭐⭐⭐.5
Liked this but I thought that this story is very familiar to a horror movie I've watched :))
6. Sunshine - ⭐⭐⭐
The exact definition of three stars, an okay read.
7. All the birds - ⭐⭐⭐.5
Weird but really interesting concept.
8. Going Down - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Oh my, this was such a fun read. It is short but really great. Loved this.
9. Fire Tree - ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Another great read, really nice concept, and scary (kind of).
10. Analemma - ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
GREAT concept. There are some parts where I got confused but when I understood it, oh my. Such a great read.
11. Stigmata - ⭐
Gross and weird. Just ew ashdkhksada.
12. Phantoma, towards a Pharmacology - ⭐⭐
This is more of an informative story and less of a story story. But this is better than Stigmata :))
13. Inked - ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Another weird one, but in a good way. Enjoyed reading this one while on a road trip :))
Top 5 faves:
1. Going Down
2. Analemma
3. The Skip
4. Dalaw
5. Mama's Here
reignreignbow's review
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
sparklesandnargles's review
4.0
I'm quite imaginative (in other words, I get scared easily after reading/watching anything in the horror genre) so even if I wanted to devour this in one night, I had to take some breaks.
I like the collection of stories in this one, it makes me want the collection to have a Part 2. It's also nice to see familiar names (from the YA/NA/magazine world) writing some horror. My favorites would have to be "Mama's Here", "Inked", "Going Down", and "The Invite". Great photos by Shaira Luna, as well.
I like the collection of stories in this one, it makes me want the collection to have a Part 2. It's also nice to see familiar names (from the YA/NA/magazine world) writing some horror. My favorites would have to be "Mama's Here", "Inked", "Going Down", and "The Invite". Great photos by Shaira Luna, as well.
kinsa_zia's review
4.0
There were some stories that I didn't particularly enjoy but I liked most of the 13 tales. All The Birds is my personal favorite, Going Down a close second.
(Full review to come... probably. If I don't get lazy.)
(Full review to come... probably. If I don't get lazy.)
elabasque's review
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Self harm, Murder, and Rape
More...