Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Domestic abuse'
The Language of Thorns: Midnight Tales and Dangerous Magic by Leigh Bardugo
5 reviews
bookishfads's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
I enjoyed this book so much I actually read it as slowly as possible so I can properly savor it. Some would say that's the intended way of reading. Leigh Bardugo has a modern approach to fairy tales - in a good way, although they sometimes come across as almost cringe-inducingly feminist (and I say this as a woman). However, a few "gatekeep-girlboss" moments here and there don't take away from the depth of her characters, the twists of her plot and the poetry in her prose - all in a very limited format of a fairy tale.
I loved the moments of female rage, something that is hardly noted in traditional stories. Fairy tales sometimes romanticize very... questionable behaviors and it's nice to see some typical tropes subverted and exploration of healthy vs toxic relationships. That being said, I do sometimes get weary of writers trying to "fix" folktales and overthinking and misunderstanding them (Cinderella being the best example). I had fun with this book, so I'd say Leigh Bardugo did it well. She goes for a more Andersen approach, where the story isn't like an oral folktale, but longer, more elaborate, with deeper characterization.
Bardugo may sometimes get into too much detail, with names of places and whatnot - this is probably to keep us in the Grishaverse, though we're not there, but in their stories. I understand why she and her publisher may have wanted this, but I think it limits the book quite a bit and the cameo of that one character isn't worth it. I guess it's cool to have a fictional world's anthology, but it hardly expands upon anything. So for my fellow Grishaverse fans who aren't too into fairy tales - just look up what happens. For people who love fairy tales but haven't seen/read anything about the Grishaverse - you may be confused at times, but I believe in you. For those who are into both - just read it already!
I understand people who gave it five stars, but certain moments took it down for me, plus the cameo and grisha-bait.
Me being shallow: the cover and the art are just gorgeous! The two-color palette made for a more clever result. I love the idea of the slowly forming margin, so each new page reveals more of the story, like a cheeky little spoiler right before you read it. The final illustration always a delight. I would love to see more books that go for the thorn/rose aesthetic and if they do, this book will be the bar they have to reach. I remembered how this was the first book of LB that captured my attention when I was at a bookstore: "the Six of Crows woman wrote fairy tales!"
Spoiler below for the cameo criticism
Minor: Self harm, Domestic abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Pedophilia, Suicidal thoughts, Cannibalism, Death of parent, Toxic relationship, Emotional abuse, and Gaslighting
Since these are fairy tales written in a very brief style, nothing goes into too much detail, although the writing is so emotional and impactful, sometimes these brief mentions can be upsetting enough on their own, so bear that in mind.wrinnola's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Animal cruelty, Animal death, Death, Blood, Confinement, Child death, Violence, Abandonment, Emotional abuse, Murder, and Cannibalism
Moderate: Classism, Child abuse, Gaslighting, Self harm, Body horror, and Bullying
Minor: Adult/minor relationship, Death of parent, Domestic abuse, and Addiction
emily_mh's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Animal death, Fire/Fire injury, Animal cruelty, Sexual assault, Incest, Pedophilia, Murder, Death, Violence, Self harm, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Gore, Domestic abuse, Child death, Medical content, Blood, and Cannibalism
Minor: Pregnancy, War, Alcohol, Ableism, Forced institutionalization, Death of parent, Sexual content, Alcoholism, Vomit, Physical abuse, Kidnapping, Torture, Drug use, and Suicidal thoughts
puttingwingsonwords's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Animal death, Cannibalism, and Fire/Fire injury
Moderate: Blood, Child abuse, Confinement, Death, Domestic abuse, Gore, Murder, Sexual assault, Violence, and Adult/minor relationship
Minor: War
blakethebookeater's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
1. The Soldier Prince (5/5)
2. When Water Sang Fire (5/5)
3. Amaya and the Thorn Wood (5/5)
4. The Witch of Duva (4/5)
5. Little Knife (3/5)
6. The Too-Clever Fox (3/5)
Overall, I think that this was a beautiful collection and I loved the way Leigh subverted fairy tale tropes to create stories that feel so unique and dark and magical. This is definitely worth your time! Breakdown of thoughts on each story below:
Amaya and the Thorn Wood was such a beautiful and strong start to this collection. I loved the message of this story and it had some very strong imagery. Leigh knows how to write a good fairy tale.
The Too-Clever Fox was a good tale, classic animal fable, but it felt a little too short for me to really care and I feel like I saw the end coming.
The Witch of Duva was a VERY dark story and I loved it. It was very inspired by Hansel and Gretel and Leigh took it and twisted it into something so different and weird and it was great.
Little Knife was an overall strong story but I feel out of all of the stories, this one felt the most predictable to me. It’s not a bad thing, but when most other stories subverted or at least tried to subvert expectations, this one just fell a little flat in comparison. Still a good story!
The Soldier Prince is so good. Sooooo damn good. It surprised me by how much I loved it and the FEELINGS I got from even this short little tale made me love it all the more. This and Water Sang Fire are the tale that I feel like NEED to be adapted to the screen somehow because they are just that amazing.
When Water Sang Fire is the last story in this collection and the one that packs the most punch. It feels like a novella because of how long it is, and because of that this story definitely has the best character development of the bunch. This is even better when you realize it’s a loose adaptation of The Little Mermaid and it’s so dark and amazing. Great way to end this collection!
Now the only bad thing is that there aren’t more stories. So Leigh, please, I need another book of Grisha fairytales please because this was awesome.
Moderate: Child death, Child abuse, Emotional abuse, Domestic abuse, Death, and Confinement