Scan barcode
pageafter_paige's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I haven’t read any fantasy in a hot minute but I think this was a good one to read to get me back into it! I like how after the first 20 pages or so I was able to fully comprehend the fantasy world without much effort. I also love a dual POV and an enemies to lovers trope (also lowkey has the forbidden lovers thing)!
It was definitely a slow burn romance wise. I think the book had a pretty good pace, maybe a little slow at some parts but not too bad.
Honestly the thing that annoyed me the most was how the FMM being constantly described as an untouchable warrior but like we see she makes mistakes that seem a little obvious… maybe she blinded by love though so who am I to judge.
Overall I liked Jase’s character a lot and hearing the history of his family was VERY interesting I almost wish there was a book on that! Kazi was also likable and gave me Inej vibes form Six of Crows (except Inej is actually untouchable lmao). I’ll be interested to see what happens with them in the second book.
It was definitely a slow burn romance wise. I think the book had a pretty good pace, maybe a little slow at some parts but not too bad.
Honestly the thing that annoyed me the most was how the FMM being constantly described as an untouchable warrior but like we see she makes mistakes that seem a little obvious… maybe she blinded by love though so who am I to judge.
Overall I liked Jase’s character a lot and hearing the history of his family was VERY interesting I almost wish there was a book on that! Kazi was also likable and gave me Inej vibes form Six of Crows (except Inej is actually untouchable lmao). I’ll be interested to see what happens with them in the second book.
Moderate: Stalking, War, Alcohol, Bullying, Child abuse, Kidnapping, Physical abuse, Pedophilia, Sexual content, Confinement, Cursing, Death, Death of parent, Excrement, Trafficking, Abandonment, Classism, Gaslighting, Toxic relationship, Blood, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Murder, and Violence
oliverreeds's review against another edition
i got bored; the characters are repetitive and the sequence of events wasn't enticing enough. it was a lot of straight people doing straight people things and having straight people arguments.
Graphic: Alcohol, Blood, Bullying, Child abuse, Confinement, Death, Death of parent, Domestic abuse, Fire/Fire injury, Gore, Grief, Hate crime, Mental illness, Murder, Sexual assault, Slavery, Trafficking, Violence, War, and Kidnapping
More...