Scan barcode
silenciadelumbrae's review against another edition
4.0
It's always so hard to rate a book of short stories, especially one like this where some are so good and some are so...well, not. It took me about a week to work my way through it, and while I enjoyed the majority of them, there were definitely a few where I just skipped to the end to see how things turned out because I was Bored (ahem, Sticks). There were also a few where I still don't really understand what happened (The Summer People).
By and large, though, I really enjoyed this set of short stories! It was nice to come back to a few old favourites, and see some new-to-me stories by authors I've enjoyed before.
If you like horror in general and the big names in particular, this is a book worth checking out--I definitely think the good stories outweighed the bad. I would have liked to see more names I hadn't seen before; for me, the best part of picking up an anthology like this is the chance to find some new authors I might not have read otherwise. But I see how the editor was weaving through big-name authors, influential authors, and I really enjoyed his analysis of same, so I'm not letting that personal quirk affect my rating.
By and large, though, I really enjoyed this set of short stories! It was nice to come back to a few old favourites, and see some new-to-me stories by authors I've enjoyed before.
If you like horror in general and the big names in particular, this is a book worth checking out--I definitely think the good stories outweighed the bad. I would have liked to see more names I hadn't seen before; for me, the best part of picking up an anthology like this is the chance to find some new authors I might not have read otherwise. But I see how the editor was weaving through big-name authors, influential authors, and I really enjoyed his analysis of same, so I'm not letting that personal quirk affect my rating.
daisyheadmaesie's review
4.0
A great anthology for October! Especially if you’re like me, in a reading slump where you can’t get through any long-format books.
As always, Ray Bradbury and Stephen King’s short stories were my favourites, along with Karl Edward Wagner’s Sticks and Manly Wade Wellman’s Vady, Vady.
There were a couple I skipped mid-way (Young Goodman Brown and The Autopsy) due to them being slow burners, and I found their writing styles felt disjointed from the flow of the others. All in all, very good read.
As always, Ray Bradbury and Stephen King’s short stories were my favourites, along with Karl Edward Wagner’s Sticks and Manly Wade Wellman’s Vady, Vady.
There were a couple I skipped mid-way (Young Goodman Brown and The Autopsy) due to them being slow burners, and I found their writing styles felt disjointed from the flow of the others. All in all, very good read.
More...