Scan barcode
floaton0's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Very diverse sets of characters and writing styles/genres! I enjoyed reading stories from authors I know and love, as well as some new ones. Some stories didn’t really resonate with me, but it’s definitely got something for everyone overall!
thebibliothekes's review against another edition
4.0
This was a very solid anthology and I loved getting to know the writing of so many authors that I've been meaning to get to.
If I had to describe this book with one word though, I'd say it's diverse. Not only does it cover a bunch of different genres, it also has a lot of representation. I love that I got to see a bunch of queer characters on approximately 90% of the stories.
My favorite stories were:
- Con nights, Pararell Heats by Marieke Nijkamp (CW: sexual abuse)
- Creature Capture by Laura Silverman
- A place to start by Nina LaCour
If I had to describe this book with one word though, I'd say it's diverse. Not only does it cover a bunch of different genres, it also has a lot of representation. I love that I got to see a bunch of queer characters on approximately 90% of the stories.
My favorite stories were:
- Con nights, Pararell Heats by Marieke Nijkamp (CW: sexual abuse)
- Creature Capture by Laura Silverman
- A place to start by Nina LaCour
elazza3540's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
bbreanna's review against another edition
4.0
never have i ever- 3.5/5
like before- 3/5
old rifts and snowdrifts- 4/5
con nights, parallel hearts- 3.5/5
kiss the boy 4/5
creature capture- 3.5/5
shark bait- 4.5/5
a place to start- 4/5
when you bring a dog to prom- 4/5
missing- 2/5
what about your friends- 4/5
under our masks- 4/5
the ghost of goon creek- 3.5/5
like before- 3/5
old rifts and snowdrifts- 4/5
con nights, parallel hearts- 3.5/5
kiss the boy 4/5
creature capture- 3.5/5
shark bait- 4.5/5
a place to start- 4/5
when you bring a dog to prom- 4/5
missing- 2/5
what about your friends- 4/5
under our masks- 4/5
the ghost of goon creek- 3.5/5
s_syrup's review against another edition
3.0
overall pretty good, a couple of the stories were paced weirdly or ended really suddenly. i appreciated how disabled, queer, and poc rep wasn't treated as a big deal (unless they were heavy in the themes of the story) the characters just were
librarian_tori's review against another edition
4.0
A fun collection of stories. They are tied together by setting - teenagers hanging out overnight - but the genres and themes range fairly widely (ghost stories, romances, murder mysteries, friendship tales, etc). Endings will vary (satisfying, happy, sad, cliffhanger, etc) and emotions will rollercoaster, but definitely well worth the read.
ainsley_j5's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
utopiastateofmind's review against another edition
3.5
(Disclaimer: I received this book from the publisher. This has not impacted my review which is unbiased and honest.)
It's always tricky to review anthologies. Do you review it as a whole or each story? Here I like to review the whole anthology because each story is so much someone's individual taste. There are some of my absolute favorite authors here, so even if I didn't click with the anthology concept, I would have still tracked this anthology down! But I absolutely adore the anthology concept. The idea that this space between sunset and sunrise have this magical potential.
It's always tricky to review anthologies. Do you review it as a whole or each story? Here I like to review the whole anthology because each story is so much someone's individual taste. There are some of my absolute favorite authors here, so even if I didn't click with the anthology concept, I would have still tracked this anthology down! But I absolutely adore the anthology concept. The idea that this space between sunset and sunrise have this magical potential.
maddies_reading's review against another edition
3.0
3.5 ⭐️
This was a lot of fun to read. There were some stories that were just okay, but there were also some that I absolutely loved, and they are the reason this pulled 3.5 stars lol
This was a lot of fun to read. There were some stories that were just okay, but there were also some that I absolutely loved, and they are the reason this pulled 3.5 stars lol
pawsomereads2's review against another edition
4.0
Individual story ratings:
Never Have I Ever by Karen M. McManus: 3.5 stars
Like Before by Maureen Goo: 3 stars
Old Rifts and Snowdrifts by Kayla Whaley: 4.5 stars
Con Nights and Parallel Hearts by Marieke Nijkamp: 4 stars (TW for discussion of parental abuse)
Kiss the Boy by Amanda Joy: 4 stars
Creature Capture by Laura Silverman: 3.5 stars
Shark Bait by Tiffany D. Jackson: 3.5 stars
A Place to Start by Nina LaCour: 4 stars
When You Bring a Dog to Prom by Anna Meriano: 4.5 stars
Missing by Kathleen Glasnow: 2.5 stars
What About Your Friends by Brandy Colbert: 3 stars
Under Our Masks by Julian Winters: 4 stars
The Goon Creek Ghost by Francesca Zappia: 4 stars
General thoughts:
This was such a fun idea for an anthology and I’m really happy with the stories that were included. Being a night owl myself, I definitely think there’s something a little magical about the nighttime; everyone’s a little bit braver, everything is a little bit more potent. I felt that this anthology captured that feeling really well.
I think this has something for everyone! There’s a good mix of stories from different genres from contemporary and romance to sci-fi and thriller. The diversity represented with race, disability and LGBTQ rep throughout all of the stories was really great and it’d so important to see more of this in literature, especially the YA genre.
Some of the stories had surprising twists that kept me on my toes and changed my whole outlook on the story in the very last sentence.
I’ve only recently started reading anthologies and this one made me want to check out more!
Never Have I Ever by Karen M. McManus: 3.5 stars
Like Before by Maureen Goo: 3 stars
Old Rifts and Snowdrifts by Kayla Whaley: 4.5 stars
Con Nights and Parallel Hearts by Marieke Nijkamp: 4 stars (TW for discussion of parental abuse)
Kiss the Boy by Amanda Joy: 4 stars
Creature Capture by Laura Silverman: 3.5 stars
Shark Bait by Tiffany D. Jackson: 3.5 stars
A Place to Start by Nina LaCour: 4 stars
When You Bring a Dog to Prom by Anna Meriano: 4.5 stars
Missing by Kathleen Glasnow: 2.5 stars
What About Your Friends by Brandy Colbert: 3 stars
Under Our Masks by Julian Winters: 4 stars
The Goon Creek Ghost by Francesca Zappia: 4 stars
General thoughts:
This was such a fun idea for an anthology and I’m really happy with the stories that were included. Being a night owl myself, I definitely think there’s something a little magical about the nighttime; everyone’s a little bit braver, everything is a little bit more potent. I felt that this anthology captured that feeling really well.
I think this has something for everyone! There’s a good mix of stories from different genres from contemporary and romance to sci-fi and thriller. The diversity represented with race, disability and LGBTQ rep throughout all of the stories was really great and it’d so important to see more of this in literature, especially the YA genre.
Some of the stories had surprising twists that kept me on my toes and changed my whole outlook on the story in the very last sentence.
I’ve only recently started reading anthologies and this one made me want to check out more!