Scan barcode
blurrysleeps's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Moderate: Body horror, Blood, Death, and Gore
Minor: Rape, Stalking, and Kidnapping
ianders's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
A thing with Junji Ito is that he's really great at setting up horrific concepts and situations and he's a talented artist when it comes to putting on the page the most bizarre and unsettling images one could imagine. His characters though are usually either a little bland or a bit one note. They are often victims in their entirety, or they're outlandish villains or scary monsters. It makes sense because most stories are short and parts of collections: characters don't need a full arc, the horror plot is what must shine-- and it certainly does. Normally, I am a very character driven reader, so I thought it would still bother me, but it doesn't. It feels a bit like a more extreme version of firecamp stories. And to engrave batshit, gory, indescribable horrors in your brain quickly ha.
And so Smashed was good! A decent fright. Memorable images and uncomfortable concepts. There are some stories that made more of an impression on me than others, but that's how it goes with short stories collections. I will say I especially liked Death Row Doorbell, I Don't Want to be a Ghost, Roar and Earthbound the best. Interestingly, they all have to do with a lingering, looming terror that spread over time. I like the body horror a lot, but I prefer those kinds of despair that just get worse and worse. Also personally, I do not care too much for the Soichi stories. He's just. Annoying. I get that his bits are supposed to be a mix of morbidity and comedy, and Junji Ito is actually good at intermingling the two, but I don't vibe with that creepy megalomaniac kid. The cat was cute though!
Graphic: Animal cruelty, Blood, Body horror, Death, Gore, and Suicide
Moderate: Eating disorder, Self harm, and Stalking
It's definitely gory and it has horrifying imagery but it's also comedic and grotesque. I think some could handle it even if they are a little squimish because it is over the top. It's still effective horror though so thread carefullybreezer's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
Ghosts of Prime Time 3⭐
Roar 4⭐
Earthbound 4⭐
Death Row Doorbell 2⭐
The Mystery of the Haunted House 5⭐
Soichi's Version 4⭐
Soichi's Beloved Pet 4⭐
In Mirror Valley 1⭐
I Don't want to be a Ghost 1⭐
Library Vision 4⭐
Splendid Shadow Song 3⭐
Smashed 4⭐
Graphic: Animal cruelty, Blood, Body horror, Child death, Death, Death of parent, Eating disorder, Gore, Grief, Medical trauma, Mental illness, Murder, Self harm, Suicide, and Violence
laurajones's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Violence, Suicide, Gore, Body horror, and Blood
Moderate: Child abuse, Eating disorder, Medical content, Mental illness, and Self harm
Minor: Animal cruelty, Animal death, Child death, and Sexual assault
rachelunabridged's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
this collection is full of his usual bizarre fare enhanced by his nightmare-inducing art. the ones i though were particularly notable were
earthbound
the mystery of the haunted house (both parts)
smashed
would rec this to anyone who enjoys bizarre forms of horror and doesn't particularly mind if the contents are left unexplained.
Graphic: Blood, Body horror, Death, Gore, Suicide, and Toxic relationship