Scan barcode
jamiezaccaria's review
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.25
A fantastic collection of female-authored horror. Almost all were really good but my favorites include "The Miraculous Ones", "Leather", "Inked", "Pretty Little Vampires", and "Antifreeze and Sweet Peas" (less)
mandi_lea's review
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail, Domestic abuse, Kidnapping, Torture, Blood, Confinement, Emotional abuse, Death, Murder, Physical abuse, Rape, Sexual violence, Gore, Misogyny, Sexism, Sexual assault, Sexual harassment, and Violence
ohhdeanna's review against another edition
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
S-T-U-N-N-I-N-G!!! 😍
I had previously read the Chromophobia anthology and really enjoyed that so I knew I had to give this one a go. I will confess - there was one story in here that I skipped because I just wasn't feeling it. However, everything else was *chef's kiss* perfect! I cried here and there reading it which isn't new for me, but always makes me feel super connected to the stories.
I will list my favourites, and I encourage you all to check this collection out! My absolute favourite was probably The Sugar Cane Sea by Juliana Spink Mills (another dimension) or Pretty Little Vampires by Sam Fleming (fairies!). I also loved Parlor Tricks by Stacey Bell, The Good Will by Briana McGuckin*, Heart of a Lion by J.H. Moncrieff and And Sweetness in the Gale is Heard by Christa Carmen*.
* These two made me cry what felt like an excessive amount. 😭 So beautiful and raw and intense. Everything I love in a short story.
I had previously read the Chromophobia anthology and really enjoyed that so I knew I had to give this one a go. I will confess - there was one story in here that I skipped because I just wasn't feeling it. However, everything else was *chef's kiss* perfect! I cried here and there reading it which isn't new for me, but always makes me feel super connected to the stories.
I will list my favourites, and I encourage you all to check this collection out! My absolute favourite was probably The Sugar Cane Sea by Juliana Spink Mills (another dimension) or Pretty Little Vampires by Sam Fleming (fairies!). I also loved Parlor Tricks by Stacey Bell, The Good Will by Briana McGuckin*, Heart of a Lion by J.H. Moncrieff and And Sweetness in the Gale is Heard by Christa Carmen*.
* These two made me cry what felt like an excessive amount. 😭 So beautiful and raw and intense. Everything I love in a short story.
authorjohnw's review
4.0
As is the case with all anthologies, there were a couple of stories that missed the mark for me. That aside, this was a fantastic collection with a few absolute gems. Among my favorites were Inked, And Sweetest in the Gale is Heard, Pretty Little Vampires, and Antifreeze and Sweet Peas. This would be a 4.5 out of 5 if we could do half stars.
andromede's review against another edition
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
stranger_sights's review
5.0
You can read my full review at: https://strangersights.com/not-all-monsters-edited-by-sara-tantlinger/
4.5 stars rounded up to 5 for Goodreads.
Overall, this is an incredibly strong collection of stories. I’m really pleased that I sprung for the special edition hardcover. It’s a beautiful addition to my shelves. It has some truly gorgeous artwork scattered throughout done by Don Noble.
4.5 stars rounded up to 5 for Goodreads.
Overall, this is an incredibly strong collection of stories. I’m really pleased that I sprung for the special edition hardcover. It’s a beautiful addition to my shelves. It has some truly gorgeous artwork scattered throughout done by Don Noble.
biancarosesmith's review
4.0
A brilliant example of some truly unique female voices in horror and evidence that women in horror are stepping up their game, hard!
I loved this anthology - these stories are edgy, with a feminist focus and beautiful in many ways.
These stories range from deep sea horror, strange feathered creatures and my personal favourite - a woman who gets a tattoo and something else in the process. There’s vicious little fairies and eerie apple orchards.. honestly something for everyone.
sasha_is_reading's review
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
crystal_staley's review
challenging
dark
lighthearted
4.0
This is a very solid collection. I enjoyed the bulk of the stories. There was a great variety in the stories centered around monsters...some inhuman, some human. I love anthologies because you get to sample authors, many I’ve never read before.
Some faves were:
The Sugar Cane Sea by Juliana Spink Mills (probably my fave of the collection)
The Miraculous Ones by G.G. Silverman
Inked by E.E. Florence
The Revenge of Madeline Usher by Joanna Koch
Portrait of a Girl in Red and Yellow by Joanna Royce
Black Feathers Phlogiston by K.P. Kulski
Highly recommend!
Some faves were:
The Sugar Cane Sea by Juliana Spink Mills (probably my fave of the collection)
The Miraculous Ones by G.G. Silverman
Inked by E.E. Florence
The Revenge of Madeline Usher by Joanna Koch
Portrait of a Girl in Red and Yellow by Joanna Royce
Black Feathers Phlogiston by K.P. Kulski
Highly recommend!