Scan barcode
itskiki's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Suicide, Violence, Body horror, Domestic abuse, Murder, Grief, and Pandemic/Epidemic
knitswhilereading's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
3.0
Moderate: Sexual content and Murder
abitbetterbooks's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
I loved this very close-future speculative fiction perspective. The first story had me hooked right away and was probably my favourite, but I also loved Twenty Hours, Bridezilla, and Liddy, First to Fly. Some of the stories I really didn’t think I was smart enough to understand or didn’t quite land with me though, which sometimes can happen in a collection like this. Still would recommend! Would be a great read for fans of Black Mirror.
Graphic: Violence, Murder, Mental illness, and Domestic abuse
Minor: Suicide and Child death
vincci's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Moderate: Suicide, Domestic abuse, Murder, and Death
marissab's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Suicide, Emotional abuse, Gun violence, and Toxic relationship
Moderate: Death, Toxic friendship, Domestic abuse, Murder, and Violence
Minor: Dysphoria, Eating disorder, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Sexual content, Body horror, Child death, Death of parent, Gore, Grief, and Injury/Injury detail
jayisreading's review against another edition
3.75
I might revisit this collection again in the near future. I think I might enjoy it more a second time around.
My favorites were “Pre-Simulation Consultation XF007867,” “Twenty Hours,” “In This Fantasy” (this may have been my favorite), “Scissors,” and “June Bugs.”
I should also note for the short story, “June Bugs,” this focuses on an incredibly toxic relationship that might be triggering for some. If you’re also not a fan of insects, you’ll probably want to skip this story because it will make your skin crawl.
Graphic: Gaslighting, Grief, and Toxic relationship
Moderate: Death, Body horror, and Murder
Minor: Domestic abuse