Scan barcode
astalnar's review against another edition
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
glennrj's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
hari_ronin's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
vignesh_pandian's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
tnt307's review against another edition
4.0
All the krimi stories were really impressive with surprising end. But two last - "A Careful Man" and "Sharp Practice" weren't really krimis and I knew from the beginning how this story ends.
kvothesduet's review against another edition
5.0
Forsyth's short stories mark the gold standard for tight, forceful writing with a powerful twist or poignant one-liner at the end. They are also the perfect gateway drug to his novel-length espionage fiction.
shri_ace13's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
latas's review against another edition
5.0
“Shorth is better than length.”― Dr. Seuss.
Yes indeed ! Don't all good things come in small packages?
I like reading short stories and have read many good ones. This collection tops the list. Each one of these stories is excellent, has a clear plot and sufficient details using so few words. Never did I feel that something was missed. Nor did I feel that the story should be expanded to a novel. I even learnt so many new things. - libel cases, fishing, about crude bombs, some clever cons.
This is my third re-read of this book.
1. No Comebacks - A wealthy playboy who is used to getting whatever he wants, hires an assassin to remove the roadblock to his wishes. The assassin's preparations was reminiscent of the details in "The day of the Jackal"
2. There are no snakes in Ireland. - What happens when racism and bullying pushes the victim to the edge? Do read about the proud Indian man who seeks vengeance against the bully
3. The Emperor - A timid man proves his mettle against the 'Emperor' of the sea during a fishing expedition
4. There are Some Days- This story was quite funny about how you can never get it right on some days. I am sure each one of us has some personal story about 'such' days.
5. Money with Menaces - A man, who never wavered from his daily routine tries one little adventure and is caught in a honey-trap. Do the blackmailers get away with it?
6. Used in Evidence - This one was twisted. One can really getaway with murder if you exercise your option to remain silent!
7. Privilege - When a man is unfairly reported in a newspaper and he realizes that suing the paper for libel would drain his resources, he resorts to a clever comeback within his legal rights.
8.Duty - I learnt something new about the Irish -English war
9. A careful man - The great lengths the 'Careful' man goes to ensure that his unworthy relatives do not inherit his wealth. Ingenious !
10. Sharp Practice - A clever con had me rooting for the con-artist
Yes indeed ! Don't all good things come in small packages?
I like reading short stories and have read many good ones. This collection tops the list. Each one of these stories is excellent, has a clear plot and sufficient details using so few words. Never did I feel that something was missed. Nor did I feel that the story should be expanded to a novel. I even learnt so many new things. - libel cases, fishing, about crude bombs, some clever cons.
This is my third re-read of this book.
1. No Comebacks - A wealthy playboy who is used to getting whatever he wants, hires an assassin to remove the roadblock to his wishes. The assassin's preparations was reminiscent of the details in "The day of the Jackal"
2. There are no snakes in Ireland. - What happens when racism and bullying pushes the victim to the edge? Do read about the proud Indian man who seeks vengeance against the bully
3. The Emperor - A timid man proves his mettle against the 'Emperor' of the sea during a fishing expedition
4. There are Some Days- This story was quite funny about how you can never get it right on some days. I am sure each one of us has some personal story about 'such' days.
5. Money with Menaces - A man, who never wavered from his daily routine tries one little adventure and is caught in a honey-trap. Do the blackmailers get away with it?
6. Used in Evidence - This one was twisted. One can really getaway with murder if you exercise your option to remain silent!
7. Privilege - When a man is unfairly reported in a newspaper and he realizes that suing the paper for libel would drain his resources, he resorts to a clever comeback within his legal rights.
8.Duty - I learnt something new about the Irish -English war
9. A careful man - The great lengths the 'Careful' man goes to ensure that his unworthy relatives do not inherit his wealth. Ingenious !
10. Sharp Practice - A clever con had me rooting for the con-artist
rhythimashinde's review against another edition
3.0
Each story is so captivating, but after a point, it got a bit predictable for me (reading of too much of Sherlock Holmes and Hercule Poirot).
juggernaut's review against another edition
4.0
The narration was great. Stories could have been better.