Scan barcode
marysunburn's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
However, I refuse to engage further with Leigh Bardugo after her shifty declarations about the genocide of the Palestinian people, so this is my send-off message to her.
Graphic: Medical trauma, Child abuse, Colonisation, Drug abuse, Murder, Pandemic/Epidemic, Police brutality, Sexual violence, Trafficking, Death, Gun violence, Kidnapping, Panic attacks/disorders, Confinement, Gaslighting, Ableism, Addiction, Drug use, Classism, Injury/Injury detail, Pregnancy, and Violence
angelo_vossen's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Death, Violence, Blood, and Murder
Moderate: Drug use, Gun violence, Addiction, and Drug abuse
Minor: Grief, Slavery, Pandemic/Epidemic, and Torture
thenoboshow's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Gun violence, Pregnancy, Racism, Alcohol, Blood, Medical content, Confinement, Sexual violence, Death of parent, Addiction, Kidnapping, Ableism, Death, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Murder, Abandonment, Child abuse, Child death, Classism, Pandemic/Epidemic, Cursing, Rape, Sexual assault, Drug abuse, Mental illness, Forced institutionalization, Slavery, Physical abuse, and Sexual content
wizardcantrips's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Torture, Panic attacks/disorders, Child abuse, Domestic abuse, Drug abuse, Slavery, Trafficking, and Sexual violence
Minor: Ableism
ahsirgverse's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Addiction, Death, Gore, Violence, and Drug abuse
Minor: Pandemic/Epidemic
madalina0_0's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Death, Physical abuse, Emotional abuse, Death of parent, Child death, Rape, Addiction, Torture, Violence, Blood, Domestic abuse, Child abuse, Trafficking, Drug use, and Drug abuse
Moderate: Mental illness, Medical content, Injury/Injury detail, Slavery, Misogyny, Medical trauma, Gaslighting, and Stalking
amyiris's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Kidnapping, Addiction, Drug use, and Drug abuse
Minor: Slavery and Trafficking
david_slack110507's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I absolutely love the Crows and their dynamics with one another. It expanded on them even more from Six of Crows, particularly with the relationships of Kaz and Inej, Jesper and Wylan, Jesper and Kaz, Nina and Inej etc. It was so fun seeing all of the characters continue to flourish and to expand upon their already established relationships as well as build new ones and it was one of the main things that kept me coming back even with my reading slump in full force. I liked the endings we got for our Crows as they felt both satisfying and open-ended enough to allow for a sequel or for them to show up in other stories like Nina in the King of Scars duology.
The plot, while I don't think I loved it as much as the Ice Court heist, was still very interesting and was not what I expected going off of the ending of Six of Crows and where this book started off as the plot twists felt cleverly planned out and implemented without feeling like they were done to simply progress the story lazily. The last part of the book - Part 6: Action & Echo - was extremely interesting and one of my favourite parts of the boom because the chaos flowed very nicely to make it an unpredictable, fun, and memorable reading experience. Matthias' death was unexpected and while it wasn't extremely emotional for me as Matthias is one of my lesser favourite Crows (though I do still really like him as a character), it was still effectively done and I'm interested in seeing how this will affect Nina's story going into King of Scars.
Overall, I really liked this book and while I do feel like reading this through a reading slump affected my opinion on the book, though to no fault of the book, I think it was very successful and met my expectations on how to end this duology yet left it in an interesting place to open up into another book to make it a trilogy, which I would not be totally against. I'm most likely going to continue on with my Grishaverse binge and read Nikolai's duology with Zoya and Nina, King of Scars, next as well as hopefully soon rewatch season 1 of Shadow and Bone as well as finally watch season 2 for the first time as I've been waiting until I finished this book as I have been unsure whether or not they included elements of this and Six of Crows into season 2 or not.
Graphic: Grief, Blood, Death, Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Slavery, Kidnapping, Murder, Toxic relationship, Trafficking, Violence, and Torture
Moderate: Misogyny, Terminal illness, War, Sexual violence, Child death, Addiction, Panic attacks/disorders, Rape, Sexism, Medical content, Emotional abuse, Forced institutionalization, Gaslighting, Pandemic/Epidemic, Confinement, Mental illness, Racism, Physical abuse, Sexual assault, Abandonment, and Gun violence
Minor: Vomit, Ableism, Pregnancy, Cursing, Eating disorder, Police brutality, Sexual content, Alcohol, Bullying, Classism, Drug use, and Drug abuse
giulidrago's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Violence, Kidnapping, Blood, Death, Torture, Sexism, Racism, Injury/Injury detail, Grief, Murder, and Drug abuse
little_white's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Chronic illness and Addiction
Moderate: Child abuse, Emotional abuse, Trafficking, Slavery, Gun violence, Injury/Injury detail, Violence, Drug abuse, Xenophobia, Domestic abuse, Torture, and Genocide
Minor: Death of parent, Child death, Vomit, Pregnancy, Forced institutionalization, Panic attacks/disorders, Sexual assault, Pedophilia, War, Rape, and Pandemic/Epidemic