Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Pedophilia'
Syrup: A Yuri Anthology Vol. 2 by Milk Morinaga, Canno, Hachi Ito
2 reviews
riddlemethis's review
dark
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
This volume revolves around the theme of ‘forbidden’. Take this warning that forbidden apparently includes a short chapter with blatant pedophilia and rape that the author comments at the end as being “big sis and lolita”. WTF. I was recommended this series and I wish I had known that before starting so I could have skipped this volume.
Honestly, the only reason this gets 3 stars is that the story with the wasp and butterfly was just that good. So 5/5 for that, 0 for the rest. The rest were either boring or see spoiler.
Honestly, the only reason this gets 3 stars is that the story with the wasp and butterfly was just that good. So 5/5 for that, 0 for the rest. The rest were either boring or see spoiler.
Graphic: Pedophilia, Rape, and Sexual harassment
protovulcan's review
dark
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
1st story: Meh, boring
2nd: Great art style, cute couple
3rd: Boring
4th: Cute art style, liked the story! Kako is manipulative as hell.
5th: I liked the twist ending
6th: tw: CSA (not explicit), fucked up on a lot of levels. The ending was good.
7th: Hmm
8th: Super pretty art, I love the fan/idol to teacher/assistant relationship
9th: This might be my favorite one from the quirky premise (a wasp x caterpiller) to the ending which made me say "oh shit" outloud.
10th: Creepy stalker is creepy, but its beautifully drawn
11th: Boring
2nd: Great art style, cute couple
3rd: Boring
4th: Cute art style, liked the story! Kako is manipulative as hell.
5th: I liked the twist ending
6th: tw: CSA (not explicit), fucked up on a lot of levels. The ending was good.
7th: Hmm
8th: Super pretty art, I love the fan/idol to teacher/assistant relationship
9th: This might be my favorite one from the quirky premise (a wasp x caterpiller) to the ending which made me say "oh shit" outloud.
10th: Creepy stalker is creepy, but its beautifully drawn
11th: Boring
Graphic: Murder
Moderate: Pedophilia
Minor: Incest
More...