Scan barcode
rainy_window's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Mental illness, Murder, Blood, Injury/Injury detail, Gore, and Vomit
rosereadsalot's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Sexual assault, Gore, Racism, Misogyny, Murder, Drug use, Death, Blood, Rape, Violence, Sexual harassment, Mental illness, Vomit, Suicide, Sexual violence, Physical abuse, Alcohol, Alcoholism, Addiction, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , and Drug abuse
nicoleckenyon's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Graphic: Pedophilia, Rape, Body horror, Sexual violence, Sexual assault, Child abuse, Death, Blood, and Murder
violetturtledove's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I personally thought 'The Library Policeman' was the creepiest, although 'The Sun Dog' wins for out-right gore. My only criticism would be that in 'The Langoliers' (and to a lesser extent 'Secret Window, Secret Garden') issues of mental health are used more to fit the plot than the characters. Still, with stories like these it's a minor complaint.
Graphic: Body horror, Sexual assault, Blood, Child abuse, and Rape
Moderate: Death, Animal death, Injury/Injury detail, Murder, Pedophilia, Alcoholism, and Animal cruelty
sam_idea's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
The Langoliers - 4 Stars, interesting, the reason I picked this up in the first place.
Secret Window, Secret Garden - 1.5 Stars, I just didn't care and found myself skimming the remaining 50 pages.
The Library Police - 4 Stars, not bad but as a writer you should be able to find a better way to describe eyes than "chinese"
The Sun Dog - 1 Star, I skipped the remaining 70% of this, do I have to say more?
Graphic: Sexual assault and Violence
Moderate: Alcoholism, Blood, Cursing, Murder, and Pedophilia
Minor: Racism