Scan barcode
modernviking's review
4.0
A couple really good short stories in this volume! Particularly 'A Volcano is Born' by Brenda Lozano and 'El Senor de la Palma' by Edmundo Paz Soldan.
saf107's review
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
emilyinherhead's review
3.5
This collection dragged a little in the middle for me, but the letters section of this collection was especially strong (Samantha Hunt! Kate Folk!), and I also particularly enjoyed “Pelican Paradise” by Nicky Gonzalez, “Dog Lab” by T.C. Boyle, “Willie the Weirdo” by Stephen King, and “The Little Men” by Carl Napolitano.
valjeanval's review
5.0
McSweeney's is always a good collection, but this one had a couple of stand outs. The first one is "Dog Lab" by T.C. Boyle. Incredibly moving and philosophical piece on ethics and humanity. The second is "The Little Men" by Carl Napolitano which is the kind of weird magical realism backed with massive literary skill that I love so much.
missj's review
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
bzzlarabzz's review
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
These are odd stories, but also oddly compelling. A great collection.
bekrecka's review
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
cbalaschak's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
RIP Grandpa
More...