Scan barcode
shadowspinner's review
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Blood, Violence, and Death
Moderate: Animal death and Sexual content
Minor: Death of parent
esotericorder's review against another edition
2.0
2.5 stars, just because it has 9 stories but I really liked only 4 of them...
jcho's review
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Child death, Murder, and Death
Moderate: Violence, Body horror, and Torture
Minor: Blood and Gore
bookwisp86's review
4.0
A decent collection of folk horror that doesn't break any boundaries but was still good fun to read.
nytshayde's review
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Sire of the Hatchett -2
Back Along the Old Track - 1
The Fruit- 4
The Jaws of the Ourobouros - 1
The First Order of Whaleyville’s Divine Basilisk Handlers -2
Pumpkin, Dear - 4
The Way of the Mother- 2
Leave the Night- 2
Revival -3
Some were more supernatural than folk horror. One was a druglord crime boss story. Two were more southern gothic and very similar. Most were predictable and boring. This collection was deeply disappointing.
Back Along the Old Track - 1
The Fruit- 4
The Jaws of the Ourobouros - 1
The First Order of Whaleyville’s Divine Basilisk Handlers -2
Pumpkin, Dear - 4
The Way of the Mother- 2
Leave the Night- 2
Revival -3
Some were more supernatural than folk horror. One was a druglord crime boss story. Two were more southern gothic and very similar. Most were predictable and boring. This collection was deeply disappointing.
skvllresidve's review against another edition
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Almost all the stories here could use just a little more fleshing out, but there's more good than bad.
Favorite Stories: Sire of the Hatchet, The Way of the Mother, The First Order of Whaleyville's Divine Basilisk Handlers
Favorite Stories: Sire of the Hatchet, The Way of the Mother, The First Order of Whaleyville's Divine Basilisk Handlers
victoria80's review against another edition
2.0
This wasn’t exactly what I expected. I only really liked two of the short stories. There seemed to be snakes in every story! Which got a bit tedious. I was expecting some better folklore. What also brought my star rating down was the need for better proof reading. This is one of my pet hates and there were a lot of errors throughout. One story in particular was very flawed grammatically.
jimhart3000's review
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
outb0undflight's review against another edition
3.0
3/5 rating really reflects on the fact that there's some good stuff in here but you've gotta wade through a lot of mediocre shit, too. Sire of the Hatchet, Back Along the Old Track, The Way of the Mother, and Revival are all standouts.
I can see Fruit being very popular with others but it didn't quite do it for me. Good story, just not for me.
Pumpkin, Dear is, without hesitation, one of the worst bits of horror I have ever read in my life.
Everything else okay at best.
I can see Fruit being very popular with others but it didn't quite do it for me. Good story, just not for me.
Pumpkin, Dear is, without hesitation, one of the worst bits of horror I have ever read in my life.
Everything else okay at best.