Scan barcode
convallaria_majalis's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Graphic: Body horror, Child death, Death, Genocide, Injury/Injury detail, Suicide, Suicide attempt, Gore, Violence, Death of parent, Physical abuse, Suicidal thoughts, Emotional abuse, Mental illness, Miscarriage, Torture, Blood, Excrement, Fire/Fire injury, and Panic attacks/disorders
charlotteiisobel's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Child death, Injury/Injury detail, Suicidal thoughts, Fire/Fire injury, Grief, Suicide attempt, Body horror, Mental illness, Suicide, Death, Death of parent, Gore, and Violence
nevermoregothic's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Graphic: Death, Child death, Gore, Violence, Suicide, and Body horror
Moderate: Murder, Toxic friendship, Toxic relationship, and Gaslighting
Minor: Vomit
zone_a3's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Graphic: Fire/Fire injury, Blood, Child death, Suicide, Gore, Body horror, Death, Miscarriage, Excrement, Self harm, and Suicide attempt
wends_nblw's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Aside from the comedic ending of this story, I found the other pieces to be lackluster. I'm not sure why, but it felt like it was missing something. The Lovesickness story was good, though I wasn't fond of the reveal. The other pieces weren't as good.
I think this collection comes off as more comedic than dark. I snorted quite a few times while reading.
I will continue with my Ito journey, but I'm unsure if anything will top Uzumaki. (And I might be regretting selling my copy of Deserter.)
Graphic: Murder, Death, Self harm, Suicide, Injury/Injury detail, Stalking, Child death, Body horror, Blood, Bullying, Gore, Suicide attempt, Fire/Fire injury, and Violence
Moderate: Pregnancy, Infidelity, and Miscarriage
Minor: Mental illness
urezia's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Stalking, Pregnancy, Injury/Injury detail, Death, Gore, Child death, Miscarriage, Suicide, and Suicidal thoughts
yoursam's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail, Suicide, Death, Body horror, Gore, and Violence
Moderate: Abortion, Child death, and Bullying
doomluz's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Suicide, Suicide attempt, Gore, Death, Body horror, Bullying, Murder, Child death, and Child abuse
Moderate: Infidelity, Miscarriage, Domestic abuse, Pregnancy, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Excrement
ashar_allaire's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Blood, Medical trauma, Murder, Physical abuse, Body horror, Child abuse, Child death, Death, Fire/Fire injury, Suicide, Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Self harm, Medical content, and Mental illness
minbyrnes's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
In terms of story, I think my favorite was The Mansion of Phantom Pain.
Lovesickness: I really liked it but the ending felt a bit lacking to me. I kind of wish that last chapter wasn’t a thing. 3.5⭐️
The Strange Hikizuri Siblings: I liked the first story more than the second one. These kids are twisteddddd. 4⭐️ and 3⭐️
The Mansion of Phantom Pain: loved it. It’s the kind of scary that gets to your head. Not that visual. Just the way I like it. 5⭐️
The Rib Woman: eh. It was ok. I wish it was more… supernatural? 2⭐️
Memories of Real Poop: what even was that? 1⭐️
Mathematically, it’s less than 3.25 overall but in my heart I want to give the collection 3.5 stars.
Graphic: Gore, Suicide, and Child death
Moderate: Self harm and Vomit
Minor: Abortion and Death of parent