Scan barcode
vivi_papis's review against another edition
5.0
As someone with minor familiarity with English language literature, this book was a full dive into new and exciting stories that I have never even imagined existed out there.
However, I wanted more contextualization and interpretation of some tales, information on why the editors chose these short stories, and how they became some of the most renowned classics. This, I quickly gathered with a 5-minute google search; after all, these stories are classics and taught to all English-speaking students in the world. But what the book lacked (and I think the blame is to consider it as a part of literature classes and not as a whole book), I could compensate with my own thoughts about the story, how it impacted me, how it resonated with other stories read before. And I think I enjoyed it even more than I would if it was required reading for an English literature class.
However, I wanted more contextualization and interpretation of some tales, information on why the editors chose these short stories, and how they became some of the most renowned classics. This, I quickly gathered with a 5-minute google search; after all, these stories are classics and taught to all English-speaking students in the world. But what the book lacked (and I think the blame is to consider it as a part of literature classes and not as a whole book), I could compensate with my own thoughts about the story, how it impacted me, how it resonated with other stories read before. And I think I enjoyed it even more than I would if it was required reading for an English literature class.
lilbirdh's review against another edition
3.0
There were some good stories in here that I’d like to look up and read the full version of it. That being said, I absolutely hated the class I took that I needed this book for.
garleighc's review against another edition
4.0
FINALLY DONE WITH THIS ANTHOLOGY.
Loved: Child's Play, Saboteur, The White Heron, Young Goodman Browne
Hated: Blue Water Djinn, A Worn Path
Didn't expect to like: Metamorphosis
Loved: Child's Play, Saboteur, The White Heron, Young Goodman Browne
Hated: Blue Water Djinn, A Worn Path
Didn't expect to like: Metamorphosis
More...