Scan barcode
scarletohhara's review against another edition
3.0
Some stories in this are 4-star-worthy , but the collection overall is quite average, IMO
cmackrell's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
some stories I loved, so I didn’t. took me a while to get through.
katepowellshine's review against another edition
3.0
There were several pieces I loved, but too many I did not. In general a deeply pessimistic volume; it was a bit hard to take.
galengreen's review against another edition
4.0
Can already tell I’ll think about the poem “wave at the people walking upside down” most weeks.
jheinemann287's review against another edition
4.0
There are a few pieces in here that didn't really register with me, but there are also pieces I will never forget.
Favorites (You can find them all online):
"The Uninhabitable Earth" by David Wallace-Wells
"Cat Person" by Kristen Roupenian
"A Refuge for Jae-in Doe: Fugues in the Key of English Major" by Seo-Young Chu
"My Family's Slave" by Alex Tizon
Favorites (You can find them all online):
"The Uninhabitable Earth" by David Wallace-Wells
"Cat Person" by Kristen Roupenian
"A Refuge for Jae-in Doe: Fugues in the Key of English Major" by Seo-Young Chu
"My Family's Slave" by Alex Tizon
bookish_sue's review against another edition
4.0
Year on year, this anthology introduces writers and stylings new to me. Selections that stood out for me:
-> Alex Tizon, "My Family's Slave"
-> David Wallace-Wells, "The Uninhabitable Earth"
-> Kathy Fish, "Collective Nouns for Humans in the Wild"
-> Kristen Roupenian, "Cat Person" (One of the few New Yorker fictions I read in the magazine -- and I actually read it before media picked it up. My reactions/understanding on this 2nd reading so different from my first.)
-> Lucy Huber, "A Fair Accusation of Sexual Harassment or a Witch Hunt?"
-> Laura Francis and Alexander Masters, "Love, Death & Trousers: Eight Found Stories"
-> Alex Tizon, "My Family's Slave"
-> David Wallace-Wells, "The Uninhabitable Earth"
-> Kathy Fish, "Collective Nouns for Humans in the Wild"
-> Kristen Roupenian, "Cat Person" (One of the few New Yorker fictions I read in the magazine -- and I actually read it before media picked it up. My reactions/understanding on this 2nd reading so different from my first.)
-> Lucy Huber, "A Fair Accusation of Sexual Harassment or a Witch Hunt?"
-> Laura Francis and Alexander Masters, "Love, Death & Trousers: Eight Found Stories"
adamgrey's review
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
meerak5000's review against another edition
5.0
Did I pick up this book because it was the cheapest book at the Strand? Yes.
Is it now one of my favorite collections ever? Yes.
Is it now one of my favorite collections ever? Yes.