Scan barcode
pipernme's review against another edition
I love SK. I just wasn't in the mood for short stories.
a_solemn_snail's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
eburgardt's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
- Short story collection, honestly kind of an exploration of fear itself, what we fear and why
- That said, “Battlefield” was literally what if a pack of green army guys came to life and waged war against you in the middle of your living room
- Not a bad read but ultimately short stories are kind of a punchy medium and King is at his best when he has us sit in small towns, old traumas, lonely childhoods. Maybe he was still finding his voice, maybe the short story format just doesn’t play to his strengths
- My favorites were about loss of childhood innocence, like “Sometimes They Come Back,” “Children of the Corn,” “The Last Rung on the Ladder”
- Ultimately none of these hold a candle to “The Green Ribbon” and nothing ever will
svnsn's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.5
What a ride. I really enjoyed this book in all it's weirdness. Each story is very unique, dealing with a great variety of topics.
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail and Violence
Moderate: Stalking, Terminal illness, Suicide, Cancer, Ableism, Gun violence, Child death, Death, Pandemic/Epidemic, Murder, and Death of parent
Minor: Addiction
goldendemonreads's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
kcarys31's review against another edition
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
3.5
I think I prefer some of his later short story collections, but there was some really interesting ones in here.
My favourites were Sometimes They Come Back, Strawberry Spring, and Children of the corn. (Honourable mentions: The Ledge, I Know What You Need)
My favourites were Sometimes They Come Back, Strawberry Spring, and Children of the corn. (Honourable mentions: The Ledge, I Know What You Need)
einnymydog's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
blackenedwhiplash's review against another edition
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
Ratings for each story:
Jerusalem’s Lot: 3.5
Graveyard Shift: 3
Night Surf: 3
I Am the Doorway: 4
The Mangler: 3.5
The Boogeyman: 3.5
Gray Matter: 3.5
Battleground: 4
Trucks: 4
Sometimes They Come Back: 3
Strawberry Spring: 3
The Ledge: 4
The Lawnmower Man: 4.5
Quitters, Inc.: 4
I Know What You Need: 3
Children of the Corn: 4.5
The Last Rung On the Ladder: 4
The Man Who Loved Flowers: 3.5
One For the Road: 4.5
The Woman In the Room: 3
Jerusalem’s Lot: 3.5
Graveyard Shift: 3
Night Surf: 3
I Am the Doorway: 4
The Mangler: 3.5
The Boogeyman: 3.5
Gray Matter: 3.5
Battleground: 4
Trucks: 4
Sometimes They Come Back: 3
Strawberry Spring: 3
The Ledge: 4
The Lawnmower Man: 4.5
Quitters, Inc.: 4
I Know What You Need: 3
Children of the Corn: 4.5
The Last Rung On the Ladder: 4
The Man Who Loved Flowers: 3.5
One For the Road: 4.5
The Woman In the Room: 3
touchet's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
jaifman's review against another edition
4.0
Una de las características más habituales de las antologías de relatos cortos es la irregularidad de los mismos, y este caso no es una excepción. Pero diría que el nivel en general es bueno, tocando muchos palos dentro (casi) siempre del terror o el misterio.
Un tema que se repite bastante en diversos relatos es la "toma de conciencia" de máquinas de todo tipo, que son poseídas y por supuesto nos quieren matar a todos. Tema que estaría muy en boga más tarde en los años 80. También hay relatos que se inscriben dentro del mismo universo propio de King, especialmente en el marco de Jerusalem's Lot o una especie de "teaser" de "Apocalipsis".
Como curiosidad destacar también que muchos de estos relatos han sido llevados al cine con resultados delirantes, siendo el mayor éxito el de "Los Chicos del Maíz" que dio lugar a multitud de secuelas.
Como relato favorito elijo "Basta S.A.". Este relato transmite un ambiente muy "malrollero" similar al de cualquier episodio de "Black Mirror".
Un tema que se repite bastante en diversos relatos es la "toma de conciencia" de máquinas de todo tipo, que son poseídas y por supuesto nos quieren matar a todos. Tema que estaría muy en boga más tarde en los años 80. También hay relatos que se inscriben dentro del mismo universo propio de King, especialmente en el marco de Jerusalem's Lot o una especie de "teaser" de "Apocalipsis".
Como curiosidad destacar también que muchos de estos relatos han sido llevados al cine con resultados delirantes, siendo el mayor éxito el de "Los Chicos del Maíz" que dio lugar a multitud de secuelas.
Como relato favorito elijo "Basta S.A.". Este relato transmite un ambiente muy "malrollero" similar al de cualquier episodio de "Black Mirror".